Last updated: March 2026
Buy a Car Wash Business in Raleigh, NC
The Raleigh Car Wash Market
Raleigh is one of the fastest-growing metro areas in the Southeast. Population sits at roughly 470,000 within city limits, with the broader Triangle region pushing past 1.5 million.
That growth matters for car washes. More residents, more commuters, more vehicles. The market supports consistent volume in a way that slower-growth metros simply do not.
Median household income in Raleigh is $82,424. That income level correlates with higher vehicle ownership rates and willingness to pay for express exterior and full-service wash memberships, which is where the margin in modern car wash operations actually lives.
With 70 active listings tracked nationally in this category, supply is thin relative to buyer demand. That dynamic keeps prices elevated.
What Does a Car Wash in Raleigh Actually Cost?
As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a car wash business in Raleigh and comparable Southeast markets is $1.4M, with cash flow around $202K. Listings range from $75K (equipment-only or underperforming single-bay operations) up to $7.25M for multi-site express wash portfolios.
The average asking multiple is 5.8x cash flow. That is above the SBA sweet spot of 3x to 5x EBITDA, which means deal structure matters more than usual here.
A 5.8x deal is not necessarily a bad deal. A high-volume express wash in a growing corridor with sticky membership revenue and a 10-year lease can justify the premium. But you need to structure it correctly, and you need the cash flow projections to hold under stress.
As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a car wash business in Raleigh is approximately $1.4M with median annual cash flow of $202K. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, the average market multiple of 5.8x sits above the SBA sweet spot, which requires careful deal structuring to achieve acceptable debt service coverage at close.
How Is a Car Wash Acquisition Typically Financed?
SBA 7(a) is the standard financing vehicle for acquisitions in this price range. The loan maximum is $5M, which covers most single-site car wash deals without issue.
The equity injection is 10% of the purchase price, not a traditional down payment. On a $1.4M acquisition, that is $140K total, typically structured as $70K buyer cash and a $70K seller note on full standby, acting as equity.
"Full standby" means the seller collects zero payments on that note during the SBA loan term. Regalis Capital achieves this structure on over 90% of its closed deals.
Here is how the math looks on a median-priced Raleigh car wash:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Asking Price | $1,400,000 |
| Annual Cash Flow | $202,170 |
| Implied Multiple | 6.9x |
| SBA Loan (80%) | $1,120,000 |
| Seller Note (15%, full standby) | $210,000 |
| Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) | $140,000 |
| Approx. Annual Debt Service | $152,000 |
| DSCR | 1.33x |
These are rough estimates based on Q1 2026 market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.
A 1.33x DSCR is below our 1.5x floor. At the median price and cash flow, this deal requires either a lower acquisition price, higher verified cash flow, or meaningful seller financing concessions to close on acceptable terms.
This is not unusual in a market where operators have been pushed up by demand. It is why off-market sourcing and negotiation matter as much as deal structure.
Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent acquisitions, a car wash at the median Raleigh asking price of $1.4M produces a DSCR around 1.33x under standard SBA terms, which falls below the 1.5x minimum threshold. To hit acceptable coverage, buyers typically need to negotiate price down, confirm higher cash flow, or structure a larger seller note with extended standby.
What Should You Look for When Buying a Car Wash in Raleigh?
Car wash revenue is self-reporting, which makes verification harder than most industries. The right financial records to request are point-of-sale system reports, not just bank deposits.
Membership counts and monthly recurring revenue are the most important indicators of cash flow stability. A high wash volume with low membership penetration is a red flag. Volume spikes; memberships smooth it out.
Equipment age and condition drive the capital expenditure story. Tunnel systems run $150K to $400K to replace. Understand the maintenance history before committing.
Lease terms are everything on a fixed-site operation. A car wash on a month-to-month lease or with fewer than five years remaining is a problem, not an opportunity. SBA lenders will require a lease term at least as long as the loan.
Real estate co-acquisition is worth exploring. If the seller owns the land and is willing to sell it alongside the business, the combined deal can often be structured under a single SBA loan with better overall terms.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to buy a car wash in Raleigh, NC?
As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a car wash in the Raleigh market is $1.4M. The range runs from $75K for small or distressed operations up to $7.25M for multi-site express wash portfolios. Most SBA-financeable single-site deals fall in the $600K to $3M range.
Can I use SBA financing to buy a car wash in North Carolina?
Yes. SBA 7(a) loans are a standard financing vehicle for car wash acquisitions in North Carolina. The loan maximum is $5M, covering most single-site deals. You will need a 10% equity injection, structured as 5% cash and 5% seller note on full standby, plus the business must show sufficient cash flow to support a 1.5x or better DSCR.
What is the typical cash flow on a Raleigh car wash?
Median annual cash flow is approximately $202K based on Q1 2026 national market data applied to comparable Southeast markets. Higher-performing express wash locations with strong membership bases can run $300K to $500K in annual cash flow. Weaker operations, particularly older full-service models, may produce closer to $80K to $120K.
What financial records should I request when buying a car wash?
Request point-of-sale system reports, not just bank statements. You want at least 24 to 36 months of wash counts by type, monthly membership counts and churn rates, utility bills (water and electricity are the two largest variable costs), and full equipment maintenance logs. Gaps in any of these are a negotiating point.
How long does it take to close a car wash acquisition with SBA financing?
Most SBA-financed car wash acquisitions close in 60 to 90 days from signed LOI, assuming clean financials and no real estate complications. Adding real estate to the deal can extend the timeline to 90 to 120 days. Getting your SBA pre-qualification done before going under LOI shortens the process considerably.
Ready to Evaluate a Car Wash Acquisition in Raleigh?
At the current median price and multiple, car wash deals in Raleigh require more structuring work than most industries. The growth market is real. So is the pricing pressure.
Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week and focuses specifically on finding car wash acquisitions where the price, cash flow, and deal structure can produce 1.5x or better DSCR at close. If you are looking at a specific deal or want to understand what a realistic target looks like in this market, start with a deal assessment.
Start your car wash acquisition assessment at Regalis Capital
Common Questions
How much does it cost to buy a car wash in Raleigh, NC?
As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a car wash in the Raleigh market is $1.4M. The range runs from $75K for small or distressed operations up to $7.25M for multi-site express wash portfolios. Most SBA-financeable single-site deals fall in the $600K to $3M range.
Can I use SBA financing to buy a car wash in North Carolina?
Yes. SBA 7(a) loans are a standard financing vehicle for car wash acquisitions in North Carolina. The loan maximum is $5M, covering most single-site deals. You will need a 10% equity injection, structured as 5% cash and 5% seller note on full standby, plus the business must show sufficient cash flow to support a 1.5x or better DSCR.
What is the typical cash flow on a Raleigh car wash?
Median annual cash flow is approximately $202K based on Q1 2026 national market data applied to comparable Southeast markets. Higher-performing express wash locations with strong membership bases can run $300K to $500K in annual cash flow. Weaker operations, particularly older full-service models, may produce closer to $80K to $120K.
What financial records should I request when buying a car wash?
Request point-of-sale system reports, not just bank statements. You want at least 24 to 36 months of wash counts by type, monthly membership counts and churn rates, utility bills (water and electricity are the two largest variable costs), and full equipment maintenance logs. Gaps in any of these are a negotiating point.
How long does it take to close a car wash acquisition with SBA financing?
Most SBA-financed car wash acquisitions close in 60 to 90 days from signed LOI, assuming clean financials and no real estate complications. Adding real estate to the deal can extend the timeline to 90 to 120 days. Getting your SBA pre-qualification done before going under LOI shortens the process considerably.
Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.
If you are evaluating a car wash acquisition in Raleigh and want to know whether the deal math works, Regalis Capital's team can run the numbers with you.
Start Your Acquisition