Last updated: March 2026

Buy a Junk Removal Company in Raleigh, NC

TLDR: Junk removal companies in Raleigh, NC trade at a median asking price of $337,500 with median cash flow around $157,135, implying a 2.7x multiple as of Q1 2026. SBA 7(a) financing covers up to 90% of the purchase price with a 10% equity injection. Regalis Capital's deal team targets junk removal acquisitions with 2x or better debt service coverage and verifiable revenue history.

Why Raleigh Makes Sense for a Junk Removal Acquisition

Raleigh is one of the fastest-growing metros in the Southeast. Population growth drives the two things that feed junk removal revenue: residential moves and construction debris.

The Triangle has added hundreds of thousands of residents over the past decade, and that trend has not slowed. Every apartment turnover, estate cleanout, and renovation project is a service call.

Median household income in Raleigh sits at $82,424. That matters for junk removal because higher-income markets tend to produce larger average ticket sizes. Homeowners with money will pay for convenience.

What Does a Junk Removal Company in Raleigh Actually Cost?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a junk removal business in this market is $337,500, with median cash flow around $157,135. That implies a 2.7x multiple, which sits well inside the SBA sweet spot of 3x to 5x EBITDA.

The price range across available listings runs from $75,000 to $12,500,000. The low end typically represents a single-truck owner-operator with minimal infrastructure. The high end involves multi-market platforms with proprietary software, large fleets, and franchised territory arrangements. Most buyers using SBA financing should focus on the $200K to $2M range.

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a junk removal company in Raleigh is $337,500 with median cash flow of $157,135. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, this 2.7x implied multiple is below the typical SBA acquisition range of 3x to 5x, which means buyers may have room to negotiate or find deals with strong day-one cash flow.

How the Deal Math Works

Here is what a median-priced Raleigh junk removal acquisition looks like under standard SBA 7(a) financing, based on Q1 2026 market data:

Item Amount
Asking Price $337,500
Annual Cash Flow $157,135
Implied Multiple 2.7x
SBA Loan (80%) $270,000
Seller Note (15%, full standby) $50,625
Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) $33,750
Approx. Annual Debt Service $34,600
DSCR ~4.5x

These are rough estimates based on market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.

At a 2.7x multiple and $157,135 in cash flow, the debt coverage here is strong. Annual debt service on an $270,000 SBA loan at approximately 10.5% over 10 years runs roughly $34,600. That leaves substantial operating cushion even after accounting for any owner-operator replacement costs.

The standard equity injection is 10%, structured as 5% buyer cash ($16,875) plus a 5% seller note on full standby acting as equity ($16,875). Full standby means no payments on that seller note during the SBA loan term. Regalis Capital achieves this structure on over 90% of its deals.

Note: Cash flow figures sourced from broker listings are typically presented as SDE (Seller Discretionary Earnings). SDE adds back the owner's salary and personal perks, so expect real cash flow after replacing yourself to be 15% to 50% lower depending on owner involvement.

What to Look For When Buying a Junk Removal Company in Raleigh

Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent acquisitions, the most important due diligence items for a junk removal company are truck maintenance records, disposal facility relationships, and employee retention risk. A business where the owner handles all sales and customer relationships is a concentration risk that should be reflected in the price or deal structure.

Fleet condition. Trucks are the business. A three-truck operation with 200,000+ miles on each vehicle has a near-term capital expenditure embedded in the asking price that the broker did not subtract. Get a third-party mechanic inspection on every vehicle before closing.

Disposal relationships. Junk removal is only as profitable as the dump fees allow. Established relationships with regional landfills, recycling centers, and donation facilities matter. Some operators have informal arrangements that do not transfer with a sale.

Revenue composition. Residential one-time calls are easier to sustain without the seller, but commercial accounts (property managers, construction companies, HOAs) produce higher average ticket sizes and repeat volume. Ask for a breakdown.

Owner dependency. If the seller is the primary sales rep, estimator, and operations manager, you are buying a job, not a business. Insist on a transition period in the deal structure, and price that risk accordingly.

Digital presence and reviews. Junk removal is intensely local and search-driven. A business with 200 Google reviews and a strong local SEO footprint in Raleigh is worth more than the financial statements alone would suggest. One without that presence requires post-close investment to maintain volume.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy a junk removal company in Raleigh?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price is $337,500. Listings range from $75,000 for single-truck operations to over $12,500,000 for multi-market platforms. Most SBA buyers in Raleigh target the $200K to $1.5M range, where the deal math and financing terms are most manageable.

Can I get SBA financing to buy a junk removal business in North Carolina?

Yes. Junk removal companies are eligible for SBA 7(a) financing. The standard structure requires a 10% equity injection, typically 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby acting as equity. North Carolina has a healthy SBA lending environment with multiple preferred lenders active in the Triangle market.

What cash flow should I expect from a Raleigh junk removal company?

The median cash flow across national listings is $157,135, which reflects SDE before backing out an owner salary. If you plan to hire a manager or the seller was active in daily operations, discount that figure by at least 20% to 30% to estimate your real take-home.

What is a reasonable multiple to pay for a junk removal company?

The national average for listed deals sits at 2.7x as of Q1 2026. The SBA sweet spot for acquisitions runs 3x to 5x EBITDA. Junk removal companies often trade below 3x because of their perceived fragility around owner dependency and fleet age, which creates room for buyers who can underwrite those risks accurately.

How long does it take to close a junk removal acquisition with SBA financing?

A standard SBA 7(a) acquisition closes in 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent, assuming clean financials and a cooperative seller. Complex deals with real estate, franchise agreements, or multi-entity structures can run 90 to 120 days. Starting lender conversations early reduces that timeline.

Thinking About Buying a Junk Removal Company in Raleigh?

Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 acquisition opportunities per week. If you are evaluating a specific listing or want to understand what a well-structured junk removal acquisition looks like in this market, we can help you run the numbers before you make an offer.

Start with a free deal assessment at Regalis Capital

Common Questions

How much does it cost to buy a junk removal company in Raleigh?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price is $337,500. Listings range from $75,000 for single-truck operations to over $12,500,000 for multi-market platforms. Most SBA buyers in Raleigh target the $200K to $1.5M range, where the deal math and financing terms are most manageable.

Can I get SBA financing to buy a junk removal business in North Carolina?

Yes. Junk removal companies are eligible for SBA 7(a) financing. The standard structure requires a 10% equity injection, typically 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby acting as equity. North Carolina has a healthy SBA lending environment with multiple preferred lenders active in the Triangle market.

What cash flow should I expect from a Raleigh junk removal company?

The median cash flow across national listings is $157,135, which reflects SDE before backing out an owner salary. If you plan to hire a manager or the seller was active in daily operations, discount that figure by at least 20% to 30% to estimate your real take-home.

What is a reasonable multiple to pay for a junk removal company?

The national average for listed deals sits at 2.7x as of Q1 2026. The SBA sweet spot for acquisitions runs 3x to 5x EBITDA. Junk removal companies often trade below 3x because of their perceived fragility around owner dependency and fleet age, which creates room for buyers who can underwrite those risks accurately.

How long does it take to close a junk removal acquisition with SBA financing?

A standard SBA 7(a) acquisition closes in 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent, assuming clean financials and a cooperative seller. Complex deals with real estate, franchise agreements, or multi-entity structures can run 90 to 120 days. Starting lender conversations early reduces that timeline.

Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.

Evaluating a junk removal company in Raleigh? Regalis Capital's deal team can help you structure the offer and run the SBA financing before you go under contract.

Start Your Acquisition

Ready to Acquire a Business?

Regalis Capital helps buyers acquire businesses from $100K to $5M+. We support you through the entire process, from deal sourcing and vetting to SBA lending and closing, so you can acquire with confidence.

Start Your Acquisition