Last updated: March 2026
Buy a Landscaping Company in Aurora, CO
Why Aurora's Landscaping Market Makes Sense for Acquisition
Aurora is Colorado's third-largest city and one of the fastest-growing in the metro area. The residential and commercial base is dense and expanding, with new developments along E-470 and the south Aurora corridor adding landscaping contracts every year.
At a median household income of $84,320, homeowners here spend on outdoor maintenance. HOA communities, commercial office parks, and the municipal contracts tied to Aurora's park system create recurring revenue that sustains small landscaping operators.
That recurring revenue is the core of the thesis. Landscaping is not a one-time sale. Seasonal contracts, fertilization programs, and irrigation service agreements stack on each other. A well-run Aurora landscaping company with a solid route is a cash flow machine, not a hustle.
How Much Does a Landscaping Company Cost in Aurora?
As of Q1 2026, Colorado landscaping companies list at a median asking price of $360,000 with median cash flow of $188,000, a 2.4x multiple. The full price range runs from $102,000 to $3,999,000 across 13 active listings. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, the 2.4x median is below the SBA sweet spot ceiling of 5x, making this an attractively priced category.
The 2.4x multiple stands out. Most SBA acquisitions we see trade between 3x and 5x EBITDA. Finding a category with a median below 3x means buyers are entering with a margin of safety built in from day one.
The low end of the range, around $102,000, typically reflects a solo-operator setup with minimal contracted revenue. Avoid those unless you plan to operate tools yourself. The deals worth underwriting are in the $300,000 to $1,200,000 range, where there is real staff, real equipment, and real contract books.
What the Deal Math Looks Like
The table below models a mid-range acquisition using the median Colorado data. These are estimates based on current market conditions and general SBA terms. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Asking Price | $360,000 |
| Annual Cash Flow | $188,000 |
| Implied Multiple | 1.9x |
| SBA Loan (80%) | $288,000 |
| Seller Note (15%, full standby) | $54,000 |
| Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) | $36,000 |
| Approx. Annual Debt Service (10-yr, ~10.5%) | $44,800 |
| DSCR | 4.2x |
At 4.2x DSCR, this deal clears every threshold we apply. Our floor is 1.5x. Our target is 2x. A business generating this kind of coverage relative to debt service gives the buyer significant cushion for equipment replacement, seasonality swings, or a slow ramp on new contracts.
The seller note in this structure sits on full standby at 0% interest, meaning no payments during the SBA loan term. Regalis Capital's deal team achieves full standby terms on over 90% of closed transactions.
What to Look For When Buying an Aurora Landscaping Company
Equipment is the first thing to verify. Trucks, trailers, mowers, irrigation tools. Get the maintenance records. A $400,000 acquisition with $150,000 in deferred equipment replacement is not a $400,000 acquisition.
Contracts over one-time jobs. Recurring seasonal contracts, HOA maintenance agreements, and commercial property accounts are worth 2x to 3x what one-time residential jobs are worth. Ask for a breakdown of revenue by contract type before you run any deal math.
Employee retention. Many Aurora landscaping companies run on crew leads who know the routes, the clients, and the equipment. If the owner is the crew lead, that is a red flag for transition risk. You want a business where the crew shows up whether the owner is there or not.
Licensing. Colorado requires a pesticide applicator license for any company applying chemicals. Confirm the license is transferable or that a licensed employee will remain post-close. If not, build a remediation plan into your LOI.
Seasonality. Aurora gets snow. Some landscaping companies in this market also offer snow removal, which extends billable months from roughly six to ten. That revenue diversification improves DSCR and makes the business more lender-friendly.
Can You Get SBA Financing to Buy a Landscaping Company in Aurora?
Yes. Landscaping companies are eligible for SBA 7(a) acquisition financing. The standard structure is 80% SBA loan, 15% seller note on full standby, and 5% buyer cash. On a $360,000 deal, the buyer cash requirement is roughly $18,000 out of pocket. Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent acquisitions, landscaping companies typically clear SBA underwriting given their tangible asset base and recurring revenue.
The tangible equipment base helps with lender comfort. SBA lenders want collateral. A fleet of trucks, trailers, and commercial mowers provides that.
One underwriting note: lenders will ask for three years of tax returns. If the seller has been running personal expenses through the business, that SDE figure on the broker listing needs a haircut before you model debt service. SDE (seller discretionary earnings) as presented often requires a 15% to 50% discount to reflect real post-close cash flow. Model it conservatively.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to buy a landscaping company in Aurora, CO?
As of Q1 2026, Colorado landscaping companies list at a median asking price of $360,000. The full range runs from $102,000 to $3,999,000 across 13 active listings. Most acquisition-grade businesses with staff and recurring contracts fall between $300,000 and $1,200,000.
What is the average cash flow for a landscaping company acquisition in Colorado?
The median cash flow across active Colorado listings is $188,000, implying a 2.4x multiple on median asking price. This figure is typically presented as SDE, which may require adjustment for post-close owner compensation and normalized expenses before running DSCR calculations.
How much cash do I need to buy a landscaping company with SBA financing?
On a $360,000 acquisition, the 10% equity injection totals $36,000. That is typically structured as $18,000 in buyer cash plus an $18,000 seller note on full standby acting as equity. The SBA loan covers the remaining 80%, with a 15% seller note rounding out the structure.
What contracts should I look for when buying an Aurora landscaping company?
Prioritize recurring commercial and HOA contracts over one-time residential jobs. Seasonal maintenance agreements, irrigation service contracts, and snow removal accounts (where applicable) create predictable revenue that supports debt service and smooths out seasonal cash flow variability.
How long does it take to close on a landscaping company acquisition?
SBA-financed acquisitions typically take 60 to 120 days from signed LOI to close. The timeline depends on how quickly the seller provides financial documentation, how clean the books are, and lender processing time. Well-prepared sellers with organized tax returns and contracts can move faster.
Talk to Regalis Capital About Buying a Landscaping Company in Aurora
If you are seriously evaluating a landscaping acquisition in Aurora or the broader Denver metro, Regalis Capital's deal team can run the numbers, assess the financing structure, and help you avoid the common traps in this category.
We review 120 to 150 deals per week and focus exclusively on buy-side advisory. Our job is to help you close the right deal on the right terms, not to sell you a listing.
Start with a free deal assessment at regaliscapital.com.
Common Questions
How much does it cost to buy a landscaping company in Aurora, CO?
As of Q1 2026, Colorado landscaping companies list at a median asking price of $360,000. The full range runs from $102,000 to $3,999,000 across 13 active listings. Most acquisition-grade businesses with staff and recurring contracts fall between $300,000 and $1,200,000.
What is the average cash flow for a landscaping company acquisition in Colorado?
The median cash flow across active Colorado listings is $188,000, implying a 2.4x multiple on median asking price. This figure is typically presented as SDE, which may require adjustment for post-close owner compensation and normalized expenses before running DSCR calculations.
How much cash do I need to buy a landscaping company with SBA financing?
On a $360,000 acquisition, the 10% equity injection totals $36,000. That is typically structured as $18,000 in buyer cash plus an $18,000 seller note on full standby acting as equity. The SBA loan covers the remaining 80%, with a 15% seller note rounding out the structure.
What contracts should I look for when buying an Aurora landscaping company?
Prioritize recurring commercial and HOA contracts over one-time residential jobs. Seasonal maintenance agreements, irrigation service contracts, and snow removal accounts create predictable revenue that supports debt service and smooths out seasonal cash flow variability.
How long does it take to close on a landscaping company acquisition?
SBA-financed acquisitions typically take 60 to 120 days from signed LOI to close. The timeline depends on how quickly the seller provides financial documentation, how clean the books are, and lender processing time. Well-prepared sellers with organized tax returns and contracts can move faster.
Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.
If you are evaluating a landscaping acquisition in Aurora or the broader Denver metro, start with a free deal assessment from Regalis Capital's buy-side advisory team.
Start Your Acquisition