Last updated: March 2026
Buy a Paving Company in Aurora, CO
Why Aurora Makes Sense for a Paving Acquisition
Aurora is Colorado's third-largest city with 390,201 residents and a median household income of $84,320. That income level signals a population that spends on property maintenance, and the city's continued residential and commercial development keeps paving demand steady.
The Denver metro area has seen consistent infrastructure investment over the past several years. Aurora sits at the heart of it. Municipal contracts, HOA work, commercial parking lots, and new construction subcontracting all create recurring demand for paving operators.
Paving companies here benefit from a compressed season. Colorado's climate limits exterior paving work to roughly 7 to 8 months per year, which means operators who manage that cycle well build strong pricing power during peak months. That seasonality also creates buyer opportunity: sellers who are tired of the operational grind often price their exits on the conservative side.
What Does a Paving Company in Aurora Actually Cost?
As of Q1 2026, small paving companies in the Aurora and broader Denver metro market typically ask between $500K and $2M, depending on equipment value, contract relationships, and trailing cash flow.
Most deals in this range trade at 2.5x to 4x annual seller discretionary earnings (SDE). Use that range as a starting point, but treat SDE with caution. Broker-listed SDE figures often include add-backs that a new owner cannot replicate. Apply a 15% to 30% discount to advertised SDE before building your acquisition model.
As of Q1 2026, paving company acquisitions in the Aurora and Denver metro area typically price between $500K and $2M, trading at 2.5x to 4x annual cash flow. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, buyers should discount broker-listed SDE by 15% to 30% before running deal math, as equipment add-backs and owner adjustments frequently inflate headline earnings figures.
Here is what a representative deal looks like at the midpoint of that range:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Asking Price | $900,000 |
| Annual Cash Flow (adjusted) | $270,000 |
| Implied Multiple | 3.3x |
| SBA Loan (80%) | $720,000 |
| Seller Note (15%, full standby) | $135,000 |
| Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) | $90,000 |
| Approx. Annual Debt Service | $115,000 |
| DSCR | 2.3x |
These are rough estimates based on general SBA acquisition math. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender. SBA rates are approximately 10% to 11% based on current market conditions.
How Is a Paving Company Acquisition Typically Financed?
SBA 7(a) is the standard financing vehicle for acquisitions in this range. The deal structure on most paving acquisitions looks like this: 80% SBA loan, 15% seller note on full standby at 0% interest, and 5% buyer cash equity injection.
The seller note acting as equity is the piece most buyers miss. When the seller note is placed on full standby, meaning zero payments for the entire SBA loan term, it counts toward your equity injection. That means a buyer putting $45,000 in cash on a $900K deal can meet the SBA's 10% equity threshold if the seller agrees to a $45,000 standby note alongside it.
Regalis Capital's acquisition data shows this structure, 5% buyer cash plus 5% full-standby seller note, is achievable on the large majority of deals where the seller is motivated and the cash flow supports the debt service.
SBA 7(a) financing for a paving company acquisition requires a 10% equity injection, structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby at 0% interest. On a $900K acquisition, that means roughly $45,000 in cash out of pocket. The SBA loan covers up to 80% with a 10-year repayment term at approximately 10% to 11% based on current rates.
What Should You Look For When Buying a Paving Company in Aurora?
Equipment is the first due diligence priority on any paving deal. Pavers, rollers, dump trucks, and tack trailers represent a large share of the asset base. Old, poorly maintained equipment can flip a 3x deal into a 5x deal once you factor in replacement costs.
Get third-party equipment appraisals. Do not rely on the seller's depreciation schedule or book value.
Contract concentration is the second priority. If one general contractor or municipality represents more than 30% of revenue, that relationship risk needs to be priced into the deal. Ask for evidence of multi-year contracts, recurring service agreements, or HOA relationships that will survive an ownership transition.
Crew retention matters more in paving than in most trades. Experienced operators run tight crews. If the owner is also the primary estimator or project manager, build a transition period and earnout into the deal structure.
Finally, verify that the business holds the required contractor licenses for Colorado. The city of Aurora and the state of Colorado both have licensing requirements for paving and excavation work. License transferability or the buyer's ability to obtain the appropriate license should be confirmed before signing a letter of intent.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to buy a paving company in Aurora, Colorado?
As of Q1 2026, paving companies in the Aurora and Denver metro area typically ask between $500K and $2M. Most deals in this range are priced at 2.5x to 4x adjusted annual cash flow. Equipment-heavy businesses often skew toward the higher end of that multiple range due to tangible asset value.
Can I use SBA financing to buy a paving company in Colorado?
Yes. SBA 7(a) loans are a standard financing tool for paving company acquisitions in this price range. The loan covers up to 80% of the acquisition price, with a 10-year repayment term at approximately 10% to 11% based on current rates. The 10% equity injection is structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby.
What cash flow should a paving company in Aurora generate?
A paving company priced at $900K at a 3.3x multiple implies roughly $270,000 in annual adjusted cash flow. After debt service of approximately $115,000 per year on an SBA loan, a buyer clears around $155,000 in annual earnings. That is a 2.3x debt service coverage ratio, well above the 2.0x target.
What due diligence items matter most when buying a paving company?
Equipment condition and valuation, contract concentration, crew retention risk, and contractor license transferability are the four areas that matter most. Get independent equipment appraisals. Ask for customer lists and contract terms. Confirm that Colorado and Aurora licensing requirements can be met by the incoming owner.
How long does it take to close a paving company acquisition using SBA financing?
SBA-financed acquisitions typically close in 60 to 90 days from a signed letter of intent. Paving deals involving real estate or complex equipment schedules can push toward 90 to 120 days. Having a qualified SBA lender engaged early in the process is the single biggest factor in keeping timelines on track.
Talk to Regalis Capital About Buying a Paving Company in Aurora
If you are looking to acquire a paving company in Aurora or the broader Denver metro area, Regalis Capital's deal team can help you source, evaluate, and finance the right opportunity.
We review 120 to 150 deals per week and focus exclusively on buy-side advisory, meaning we work for the buyer, not the seller. Our team includes former investment bankers, private equity professionals, and Big 4 consultants who have closed $200M+ in transactions.
Start with a free deal assessment at Regalis Capital to discuss current paving company availability in Colorado and whether your acquisition profile is a fit.
Common Questions
How much does it cost to buy a paving company in Aurora, Colorado?
As of Q1 2026, paving companies in the Aurora and Denver metro area typically ask between $500K and $2M. Most deals in this range are priced at 2.5x to 4x adjusted annual cash flow. Equipment-heavy businesses often skew toward the higher end of that multiple range due to tangible asset value.
Can I use SBA financing to buy a paving company in Colorado?
Yes. SBA 7(a) loans are a standard financing tool for paving company acquisitions in this price range. The loan covers up to 80% of the acquisition price, with a 10-year repayment term at approximately 10% to 11% based on current rates. The 10% equity injection is structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby.
What cash flow should a paving company in Aurora generate?
A paving company priced at $900K at a 3.3x multiple implies roughly $270,000 in annual adjusted cash flow. After debt service of approximately $115,000 per year on an SBA loan, a buyer clears around $155,000 in annual earnings. That is a 2.3x debt service coverage ratio, well above the 2.0x target.
What due diligence items matter most when buying a paving company?
Equipment condition and valuation, contract concentration, crew retention risk, and contractor license transferability are the four areas that matter most. Get independent equipment appraisals, ask for customer lists and contract terms, and confirm that Colorado and Aurora licensing requirements can be met by the incoming owner.
How long does it take to close a paving company acquisition using SBA financing?
SBA-financed acquisitions typically close in 60 to 90 days from a signed letter of intent. Paving deals involving real estate or complex equipment schedules can push toward 90 to 120 days. Having a qualified SBA lender engaged early in the process is the single biggest factor in keeping timelines on track.
Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.
Start with a free deal assessment to discuss current paving company availability in Colorado and whether your acquisition profile is a fit.
Start Your Acquisition