Last updated: March 2026

Buy a Pest Control Company in Aurora, CO

TLDR: Pest control companies in Aurora, CO trade at a median asking price of $875,000 with median cash flow of $242,239, implying roughly a 3.6x multiple as of Q1 2026. SBA 7(a) financing covers up to 90% with a 10% equity injection structured as 5% cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby. Regalis Capital targets deals with 2x or better debt service coverage.

The Aurora Pest Control Market

Aurora is the third-largest city in Colorado with a population of 390,201 and a median household income of $84,320. That demographic profile means high homeownership rates, newer construction, and residents who pay for professional services rather than DIY.

Pest control demand in Colorado's Front Range is consistent year-round. Subterranean termites, boxelder bugs, and wasps drive spring and summer revenue. Rodents and spiders push work through fall and winter. Aurora's rapid residential expansion into areas bordering open space keeps wildlife pressure elevated.

There are currently 9 pest control companies listed for sale in or near Aurora. That is a thin market, which cuts both ways. Fewer competing buyers, but also fewer options if the first two deals fall through.

How Much Does a Pest Control Company Cost in Aurora?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a pest control company in Aurora is $875,000, with a price range of $153,350 to $1,500,000. Median cash flow across listings is $242,239.

As of Q1 2026, pest control companies in Aurora, CO have a median asking price of $875,000 and median cash flow of $242,239. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, the average listed multiple is approximately 3.0x, which sits squarely in the SBA sweet spot for service business acquisitions. The 10% equity injection on an $875K deal works out to roughly $87,500.

Here is what the deal math looks like on a median-priced acquisition:

Item Amount
Asking Price $875,000
Annual Cash Flow $242,239
Implied Multiple 3.6x
SBA Loan (80%) $700,000
Seller Note (15%, full standby) $131,250
Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) $87,500
Approx. Annual Debt Service $110,000
DSCR 2.2x

These are rough estimates based on national market data as of Q1 2026. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.

A 2.2x DSCR clears the 2.0x target with room to spare. That is a clean deal on paper assuming the cash flow holds up in due diligence.

The lower end of the market at $153,350 likely represents owner-operated micro-routes with one or two trucks, minimal recurring revenue, and no management infrastructure. The upper end at $1,500,000 probably involves commercial accounts, licensed technicians, and established recurring service agreements.

What Should You Look For When Buying a Pest Control Company?

Pest control has one characteristic that most service businesses do not: recurring revenue built on annual or monthly service agreements. That changes how you value it.

The first thing to verify is the contract mix. What percentage of revenue is one-time treatments versus recurring service agreements? A company doing 80% recurring is worth more than one doing 20%. Recurring revenue compresses risk and smoothes cash flow.

When buying a pest control company, the most important due diligence items are the contract mix (recurring vs. one-time), technician licensing status, customer churn rate over the past 24 months, and chemical supplier agreements. Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent acquisitions, companies with 60% or more recurring revenue typically justify multiples above 3.0x and present a lower financing risk profile for SBA lenders.

Beyond contracts, check these:

Technician licensing. Colorado requires commercial pesticide applicator licenses at the individual level. If the business runs on the owner's license and the owner leaves, you may have a gap between close and when you or a hired technician gets licensed. Get clarity on the timeline and structure the transition accordingly.

Customer churn. Ask for the last three years of customer counts by month. A 20% annual churn rate on a 500-customer route is materially different from 10% churn. Both look fine in a trailing 12-month revenue figure.

Equipment condition. Trucks and spray rigs depreciate fast and break down at inconvenient times. Get an independent inspection. Know what replacement costs look like in the next 36 months.

Owner dependence. Is the owner the primary point of contact for commercial accounts? If so, plan a serious transition period and consider tying part of the purchase price to an earnout tied to account retention.

SBA Financing for Aurora Pest Control Acquisitions

Pest control is a clean SBA industry. No licensing hurdles at the entity level, no specialized real estate requirements, and strong collateral in the form of equipment and receivables. SBA lenders understand the model.

The standard structure for this deal size is 80% SBA 7(a) loan, 15% seller note on full standby at 0% interest, and 5% buyer cash as the equity injection. Full standby means the seller collects nothing on that note during the SBA loan term. Regalis Capital achieves this structure on more than 90% of its closed deals.

At current SBA rates of approximately 10% to 11% based on WSJ Prime plus lender spread, a 10-year loan at 80% of $875,000 produces annual debt service around $110,000. With $242,239 in cash flow, the coverage is solid.

One note on cash flow figures: if a broker is quoting SDE rather than EBITDA, apply a 15% to 50% discount to estimate what a buyer running the business will actually clear. SDE adds back owner salary and personal expenses that a new owner will incur.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy a pest control company in Aurora, Colorado?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price is $875,000, with listings ranging from $153,350 to $1,500,000. The price you pay depends heavily on contract mix, customer concentration, and whether there is a management team in place or the business runs through the owner.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a pest control company in Aurora?

Yes. Pest control is a standard SBA-eligible business type with no special restrictions. The typical structure is 80% SBA 7(a) loan, 15% seller note on full standby, and 5% cash from the buyer. On an $875,000 acquisition, the buyer cash requirement is roughly $43,750.

What is the average cash flow for a pest control company in the Aurora market?

Based on national data applied to the Aurora market, the median cash flow across listed pest control companies is $242,239. Treat that as a starting point, not a guarantee. Verify trailing 12-month and trailing 24-month figures through tax returns, bank statements, and recurring service agreement schedules.

How important are recurring service agreements to the valuation?

Recurring agreements are the primary value driver in pest control. A business with 60% or more of revenue on recurring contracts commands a higher multiple and is easier to finance because lenders can underwrite a more predictable revenue stream. One-time treatment revenue is real but does not support a premium multiple.

How long does it take to close a pest control acquisition with SBA financing?

From signed letter of intent to close, a typical SBA-financed acquisition takes 60 to 90 days. Pest control acquisitions can hit the longer end of that range if there are licensing transfer questions or if the lender requires additional documentation on recurring revenue contracts. Starting the SBA pre-qualification process before you go under LOI compresses the timeline.

Ready to Buy a Pest Control Company in Aurora?

Pest control in Aurora is a real business with predictable demand, defensible recurring revenue, and deal economics that work with SBA financing. The math on a median deal clears a 2x DSCR comfortably.

Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 acquisition opportunities per week across Colorado and nationally. If you are evaluating a pest control company in Aurora or want help identifying off-market opportunities, start with a free deal assessment.

Start your deal assessment at Regalis Capital

Common Questions

How much does it cost to buy a pest control company in Aurora, Colorado?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price is $875,000, with listings ranging from $153,350 to $1,500,000. The price you pay depends heavily on contract mix, customer concentration, and whether there is a management team in place or the business runs through the owner.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a pest control company in Aurora?

Yes. Pest control is a standard SBA-eligible business type with no special restrictions. The typical structure is 80% SBA 7(a) loan, 15% seller note on full standby, and 5% cash from the buyer. On an $875,000 acquisition, the buyer cash requirement is roughly $43,750.

What is the average cash flow for a pest control company in the Aurora market?

Based on national data applied to the Aurora market, the median cash flow across listed pest control companies is $242,239. Treat that as a starting point, not a guarantee. Verify trailing 12-month and trailing 24-month figures through tax returns, bank statements, and recurring service agreement schedules.

How important are recurring service agreements to the valuation?

Recurring agreements are the primary value driver in pest control. A business with 60% or more of revenue on recurring contracts commands a higher multiple and is easier to finance because lenders can underwrite a more predictable revenue stream. One-time treatment revenue is real but does not support a premium multiple.

How long does it take to close a pest control acquisition with SBA financing?

From signed letter of intent to close, a typical SBA-financed acquisition takes 60 to 90 days. Pest control acquisitions can hit the longer end of that range if there are licensing transfer questions or if the lender requires additional documentation on recurring revenue contracts. Starting the SBA pre-qualification process before you go under LOI compresses the timeline.

Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.

Evaluating a pest control company in Aurora? Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 opportunities per week. Start with a free deal assessment.

Start Your Acquisition

Ready to Acquire a Business?

Regalis Capital helps buyers acquire businesses from $100K to $5M+. We support you through the entire process, from deal sourcing and vetting to SBA lending and closing, so you can acquire with confidence.

Start Your Acquisition