Last updated: March 2026

Buy a Pest Control Company in Raleigh, NC

TLDR: Pest control companies in Raleigh, NC trade at a median asking price of $875,000 with median cash flow of $242,239, implying a 3.0x multiple as of Q1 2026. SBA 7(a) financing covers up to 90% with a 10% equity injection. Regalis Capital recommends targeting operators with recurring residential routes and verifiable service contracts.

The Raleigh Market for Pest Control Acquisitions

Raleigh is one of the fastest-growing metros in the Southeast. The Triangle's population has grown by roughly 20% over the past decade, which translates directly into demand for pest control services. New construction, humidity, and a long active season for termites and mosquitoes make this a year-round revenue market, not a seasonal one.

With a median household income of $82,424 and a population approaching 470,000, Raleigh buyers are not price-sensitive on pest control. They pay for reliability and recurring relationships. That dynamic benefits the acquirer: a customer base with sticky behavior and predictable contract renewals.

There are currently 9 active listings in the area. That is a thin market, which means fewer options but also less competition when you move on a deal.

How Much Does a Pest Control Company Cost in Raleigh?

As of Q1 2026, pest control companies in Raleigh, NC have a median asking price of $875,000 with median cash flow of $242,239, implying a 3.0x multiple. Prices range from $153,350 to $1.5M depending on revenue concentration, contract mix, and whether the business owns its equipment outright. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, 3.0x is a fair entry point for a well-documented operator with recurring routes.

The 3.0x average multiple sits inside the SBA sweet spot. You are not overpaying for the category.

The wide price range ($153K to $1.5M) reflects real heterogeneity in this market. A $153K listing is likely a small owner-operator with minimal recurring contracts. A $1.5M listing probably has 10 to 15 technicians, commercial accounts, and termite warranty programs generating annuity-style income.

Target the upper half of the range if you want scale from day one and can handle the larger debt service. The lower end works if you have technical experience and want to grow organically.

Deal Economics for a Raleigh Pest Control Acquisition

Here is how the math looks on a deal near the median asking price, based on current SBA terms as of Q1 2026:

Item Amount
Asking Price $875,000
Annual Cash Flow $242,239
Implied Multiple 3.6x
SBA Loan (80%) $700,000
Seller Note (15%, full standby) $131,250
Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) $87,500
Approx. Annual Debt Service $109,000
DSCR 2.2x

These are rough estimates based on market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.

At 2.2x DSCR, this deal clears our 2x target comfortably. The 5% buyer cash injection comes to $43,750, with the remaining $43,750 structured as a seller note on full standby acting as equity. Based on Regalis Capital's acquisition data, full standby seller notes at 0% interest are achieved on more than 90% of our deals, which is what makes this 5/5 equity structure work in practice.

What Should You Look For When Buying a Pest Control Company in Raleigh?

Not all pest control businesses are built the same. Here is what separates a clean acquisition from a problem.

Recurring revenue mix. The best operators get 60% or more of revenue from recurring service agreements, not one-time treatments. Recurrence smooths out seasonal dips and gives the SBA lender confidence in debt coverage.

Route density. A company with 400 customers spread across Wake, Durham, and Johnston counties is harder to service efficiently than one with 400 customers inside a 10-mile radius. Tight route density means lower technician drive time and higher margin per stop.

Customer concentration. Residential-heavy books are better for acquisitions than commercial-heavy ones. One large commercial contract can represent 20% of revenue. If that account leaves post-close, your DSCR collapses. Push for no single customer above 8% of revenue.

License transferability. North Carolina requires a Structural Pest Control License for operators. Confirm that the business holds the appropriate licensing and that your transition plan accounts for the licensed operator relationship during any handoff period.

Equipment age and condition. Spray rigs, vehicles, and equipment depreciate fast. Ask for a full asset schedule. Factor replacement timelines into your cash flow projections, not just the trailing twelve months.

When buying a pest control company in Raleigh, prioritize operators where at least 60% of revenue comes from recurring service agreements. Check that no single customer accounts for more than 8% of revenue. Confirm that the structural pest control license transfers cleanly under North Carolina law. Regalis Capital's deal team flags customer concentration and license continuity as the two most common deal killers in this category.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy a pest control company in Raleigh, NC?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price is $875,000 with a price range of $153,350 to $1.5M. Most deals in this range trade between 2.5x and 3.5x annual cash flow. The median cash flow across current listings is $242,239.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a pest control company in North Carolina?

Yes. Pest control companies are eligible for SBA 7(a) financing. The minimum equity injection is 10%, typically structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby acting as equity. On an $875,000 deal, your out-of-pocket cash requirement is approximately $43,750.

Do I need a pest control license to buy a pest control company in Raleigh?

North Carolina requires a Structural Pest Control License to operate legally. Buyers without a license need to retain a licensed qualifying party on staff or obtain licensure during the transition period. This is a key due diligence item and should be addressed during letter of intent negotiations.

What is a good DSCR for a pest control acquisition?

Target a debt service coverage ratio of 2.0x or better. At the median cash flow of $242,239, a 10-year SBA loan on $875,000 produces roughly 2.2x DSCR, which clears the threshold. Regalis Capital uses 1.5x as the absolute floor, and only with clear synergies supporting the recovery.

How long does it take to close on a pest control company acquisition?

A typical SBA-financed acquisition takes 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent to close. The main variables are lender processing time, environmental review if the seller owns real property, and the complexity of license transfer under North Carolina regulations. Working with an experienced SBA lender from the start compresses that timeline.

Thinking About Buying a Pest Control Company in Raleigh?

Raleigh's growth trajectory makes pest control one of the more defensible service businesses you can acquire here. Demand is structural, not discretionary. The deal math at current multiples works well for SBA financing.

If you are evaluating pest control businesses in the Triangle, Regalis Capital's deal team can help you assess listings, run the acquisition math, and structure the financing. We review 120 to 150 deals per week and know what a clean deal looks like in this category.

Start with a free deal assessment at Regalis Capital

Common Questions

How much does it cost to buy a pest control company in Raleigh, NC?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price is $875,000 with a price range of $153,350 to $1.5M. Most deals in this range trade between 2.5x and 3.5x annual cash flow. The median cash flow across current listings is $242,239.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a pest control company in North Carolina?

Yes. Pest control companies are eligible for SBA 7(a) financing. The minimum equity injection is 10%, typically structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby acting as equity. On an $875,000 deal, your out-of-pocket cash requirement is approximately $43,750.

Do I need a pest control license to buy a pest control company in Raleigh?

North Carolina requires a Structural Pest Control License to operate legally. Buyers without a license need to retain a licensed qualifying party on staff or obtain licensure during the transition period. This is a key due diligence item and should be addressed during letter of intent negotiations.

What is a good DSCR for a pest control acquisition?

Target a debt service coverage ratio of 2.0x or better. At the median cash flow of $242,239, a 10-year SBA loan on $875,000 produces roughly 2.2x DSCR, which clears the threshold. Regalis Capital uses 1.5x as the absolute floor, and only with clear synergies supporting the recovery.

How long does it take to close on a pest control company acquisition?

A typical SBA-financed acquisition takes 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent to close. The main variables are lender processing time, environmental review if the seller owns real property, and the complexity of license transfer under North Carolina regulations.

Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.

If you are evaluating pest control businesses in the Raleigh area, Regalis Capital's deal team can help you assess listings, run the acquisition math, and structure the financing.

Start Your Acquisition

Ready to Acquire a Business?

Regalis Capital helps buyers acquire businesses from $100K to $5M+. We support you through the entire process, from deal sourcing and vetting to SBA lending and closing, so you can acquire with confidence.

Start Your Acquisition