Last updated: March 2026

Buy a Trucking Company in Raleigh, NC

TLDR: Trucking companies in Raleigh, NC trade at a median asking price of $1.2M with median cash flow of $319,816, implying a 3.8x multiple as of Q1 2026. SBA 7(a) financing covers up to 90% of the acquisition with a 10% equity injection. Regalis Capital's deal team targets trucking acquisitions with 2x or better debt service coverage and clean FMCSA compliance records.

The Raleigh Trucking Market

Raleigh sits at the intersection of I-40 and I-440, feeding directly into Research Triangle Park, one of the densest concentrations of life sciences, technology, and manufacturing employers on the East Coast. That industrial base drives steady freight demand year-round.

The Triangle has added over 50,000 residents in the past five years. Construction materials, building supplies, last-mile distribution, and commercial freight have all grown alongside that population. A trucking company with established lanes in this corridor is not chasing freight. The freight is already there.

North Carolina's lack of inventory tax and relatively light regulatory friction for small fleet operators makes it an easier state to run a trucking business than many competitors on the East Coast. That matters when you are underwriting recurring costs.

What Does It Cost to Buy a Trucking Company in Raleigh?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a trucking company in North Carolina is $1,200,000, with median cash flow of $319,816 and an average multiple of 3.8x. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, listings range from $219,000 to $5,400,000 depending on fleet size, contract quality, and whether the business holds its own operating authority.

The spread in that price range tells you something. A $219K listing is almost certainly a single owner-operator stepping out of the cab, with thin documentation and customer concentration in one or two accounts. A $5.4M listing is a multi-truck operation with dispatching infrastructure, employee drivers, and defensible revenue.

The $1.2M median is where most serious buyers should be looking. It is large enough to support professional management and survive the loss of one driver or one customer without collapsing.

Deal Economics and SBA Financing

SBA 7(a) is the primary financing vehicle for trucking acquisitions in this price range. Here is how the math works on a median-priced deal, based on Q1 2026 market data:

Item Amount
Asking Price $1,200,000
Annual Cash Flow $319,816
Implied Multiple 3.8x
SBA Loan (80%) $960,000
Seller Note (15%, full standby) $180,000
Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) $120,000
Approx. Annual Debt Service $148,000
DSCR 2.16x

At 2.16x DSCR, this deal clears the 2x target with room to absorb a slow quarter or a driver turnover period. The equity injection is $120,000, structured as $60,000 in buyer cash and $60,000 in a seller note on full standby. Full standby means no payments on that seller note during the SBA loan term.

Regalis Capital's acquisition data shows that full standby seller notes at 0% interest are achieved on over 90% of our closed deals, reducing the effective cash required from the buyer on day one.

These are rough estimates based on market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.

What to Look For When Buying a Trucking Company in Raleigh

Fleet condition is the first line item to pressure-test. Trucks are depreciating assets. A five-truck fleet where three units have over 500,000 miles will eat your cash flow in maintenance within 18 months of closing. Get independent mechanic inspections on every unit before signing.

Operating authority vs. brokerage dependency. Does the business hold its own MC number and operate under its own FMCSA authority, or is it running freight primarily through broker loads on load boards? Broker-dependent revenue is thinner margin and more volatile. Owner authority with dedicated shipper relationships trades at a premium for a reason.

Driver concentration. If two drivers produce 70% of the revenue and they are close to the selling owner, you have a retention problem. Build driver retention incentives into the deal structure before close, not after.

Contract quality over revenue size. A $1.5M trucking company with two multi-year dedicated freight agreements is worth more than a $2M company running exclusively spot loads. Recurring contract revenue gets you a better SBA rate, a more cooperative lender, and a business that survives market softness.

FMCSA compliance history. Pull the SMS (Safety Measurement System) scores before you ever look at financials. Unsatisfactory safety ratings or open violations can trigger DOT intervention after you take ownership. This is a non-negotiable diligence item.

Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent acquisitions, buyers who ignore compliance history in favor of revenue metrics account for a disproportionate share of post-close operational crises in the trucking category.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy a trucking company in Raleigh, NC?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a trucking company in North Carolina is $1,200,000, with listings ranging from $219,000 to $5,400,000. Smaller single-operator businesses sit at the lower end of that range, while multi-truck operations with dedicated contracts command the higher prices.

Can I get SBA financing to buy a trucking company in North Carolina?

Yes. SBA 7(a) loans are commonly used for trucking acquisitions in North Carolina, covering up to 90% of the purchase price. The buyer contributes a 10% equity injection, typically structured as 5% cash and 5% in a seller note on full standby. At the $1.2M median price, that means roughly $60,000 in cash out of pocket at close.

What cash flow should I expect from a Raleigh trucking acquisition?

The median cash flow for North Carolina trucking companies is $319,816 as of Q1 2026, implying an average multiple of 3.8x. Keep in mind that most listings report SDE (Seller Discretionary Earnings), which typically requires a 15% to 50% discount to approximate the real cash flow available after replacing the owner's operational role.

What FMCSA records should I review before buying a trucking company?

Pull the carrier's SMS scores from the FMCSA portal before reviewing financials. Check for open violations in unsafe driving, hours of service, and vehicle maintenance categories. Any carrier with a "Conditional" or "Unsatisfactory" safety rating is a material risk that can affect insurance costs and operating authority post-close.

How long does it take to close a trucking company acquisition in Raleigh?

Most SBA-financed trucking acquisitions take 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent to close. The timeline depends on lender SBA processing times, FMCSA authority transfer coordination, and the complexity of lease or equipment agreements being assigned. Having a deal team that has closed trucking transactions before shortens this materially.

Ready to Run the Numbers on a Raleigh Trucking Acquisition?

Trucking companies in the Triangle are selling at a 3.8x median multiple with cash flow that covers debt service at over 2x on a standard SBA structure. That is a workable deal, and the freight demand underpinning this market is not cyclical.

If you are seriously evaluating a trucking acquisition in Raleigh or anywhere in North Carolina, Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week and has closed SBA-financed acquisitions across the transportation category. Start with a free deal assessment to find out if the deal you are looking at pencils out.

Start your deal assessment at Regalis Capital

Common Questions

How much does it cost to buy a trucking company in Raleigh, NC?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a trucking company in North Carolina is $1,200,000, with listings ranging from $219,000 to $5,400,000. Smaller single-operator businesses sit at the lower end of that range, while multi-truck operations with dedicated contracts command the higher prices.

Can I get SBA financing to buy a trucking company in North Carolina?

Yes. SBA 7(a) loans are commonly used for trucking acquisitions in North Carolina, covering up to 90% of the purchase price. The buyer contributes a 10% equity injection, typically structured as 5% cash and 5% in a seller note on full standby. At the $1.2M median price, that means roughly $60,000 in cash out of pocket at close.

What cash flow should I expect from a Raleigh trucking acquisition?

The median cash flow for North Carolina trucking companies is $319,816 as of Q1 2026, implying an average multiple of 3.8x. Keep in mind that most listings report SDE (Seller Discretionary Earnings), which typically requires a 15% to 50% discount to approximate the real cash flow available after replacing the owner's operational role.

What FMCSA records should I review before buying a trucking company?

Pull the carrier's SMS scores from the FMCSA portal before reviewing financials. Check for open violations in unsafe driving, hours of service, and vehicle maintenance categories. Any carrier with a Conditional or Unsatisfactory safety rating is a material risk that can affect insurance costs and operating authority post-close.

How long does it take to close a trucking company acquisition in Raleigh?

Most SBA-financed trucking acquisitions take 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent to close. The timeline depends on lender SBA processing times, FMCSA authority transfer coordination, and the complexity of lease or equipment agreements being assigned. Having a deal team that has closed trucking transactions before shortens this materially.

Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.

Considering a trucking company acquisition in Raleigh? Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week and can assess whether your target deal pencils out on an SBA structure.

Start Your Acquisition

Ready to Acquire a Business?

Regalis Capital helps buyers acquire businesses from $100K to $5M+. We support you through the entire process, from deal sourcing and vetting to SBA lending and closing, so you can acquire with confidence.

Start Your Acquisition