Last updated: March 2026
Sell a Nail Salon in Colorado Springs, Colorado
What Is the Market for Selling a Nail Salon in Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs has grown steadily over the past decade, and that growth has been good for personal care businesses. A population of 483,099 with a median household income of $83,198 means discretionary spending on services like nail care stays reasonably consistent, even when the broader economy shifts.
Buyer interest in nail salons here reflects that stability. Buyers looking for owner-operated service businesses are drawn to Colorado Springs for its expanding residential base, military population, and relatively lower commercial lease rates compared to Denver. Established salons with loyal repeat clientele tend to attract the most competitive offers.
According to Regalis Capital's market data, nail salons in Colorado Springs sell for 0.8x to 3.2x EBITDA and 0.6x to 2.1x SDE as of Q1 2026. The national median asking price across comparable transactions is $177,000, with median cash flow of $102,292. Local demand factors, lease terms, and staff retention all affect where your salon lands in that range.
What Is My Nail Salon in Colorado Springs Worth?
Based on Q1 2026 transaction data, nail salons nationally sell for a median of $177,000 with median cash flow of approximately $102,000.
In Colorado Springs specifically, a few local factors shape where your salon falls within the valuation range. Salons in high-traffic retail corridors, particularly near the Powers Boulevard corridor or the Briargate area, tend to command stronger multiples because of the built-in foot traffic and the demographic profile of those neighborhoods. Salons in slower commercial strips or strip malls with aging leases tend to price lower.
The condition of your lease is one of the most scrutinized factors in any nail salon sale. Buyers and their lenders want to see at least two to three years remaining, ideally with a renewal option. A lease that expires within twelve months of closing is a deal-risk item that will reduce what buyers are willing to pay.
For a full breakdown of what drives nail salon valuations up or down, see our guide: What Is My Nail Salon Worth?
Because Regalis Capital represents buyers rather than sellers, there is no cost to you as a seller to engage with our process.
What Makes Nail Salons in Colorado Springs Attractive to Buyers?
Colorado Springs draws a specific kind of buyer: someone looking for a stable, cash-flowing service business in a growing mid-size city that does not carry Denver price tags.
The city's military presence, anchored by Fort Carson and Peterson Space Force Base, creates a reliable and recurring customer base. Service businesses near or accessible to military communities often show lower revenue volatility than comparable businesses in purely civilian markets, and buyers notice that.
The city's population has grown by roughly 15% over the past decade. That kind of sustained residential growth means new neighborhoods, new retail development, and continued demand for personal care services. For buyers evaluating long-term viability, Colorado Springs checks boxes that older, saturated markets do not.
From what we have seen across comparable transactions, buyers prioritize salons with:
- Documented repeat customer base or booking data
- Licensed and stable technician staff
- Clean health inspection history with the El Paso County Department of Health
- A lease with remaining term and renewal options
- Minimal owner-dependency in day-to-day operations
How Long Does It Take to Sell a Nail Salon in Colorado Springs?
Most nail salon sales in this price range close in four to eight months from the point when financials are prepared and the business is actively marketed to buyers.
The longest delays typically come from one of three areas: incomplete or disorganized financials, lease assignment complications, or staff uncertainty after a sale becomes known. All three are manageable with preparation.
If you are thinking about selling in the next twelve to eighteen months, the most useful thing you can do now is get three years of clean P&Ls and tax returns organized, confirm your lease terms, and understand roughly what your salon generates in SDE annually.
Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent transactions, nail salon sales typically take four to eight months to close once the seller is prepared with clean financials and a marketable lease. Salons with documented cash flow near or above the national median of $102,292 tend to move faster and attract more competitive buyer interest.
Colorado Springs Economic Data
Colorado Springs sits within El Paso County, one of the faster-growing counties in Colorado. Key data points relevant to selling a service business here as of Q1 2026:
| Data Point | Figure |
|---|---|
| City Population | 483,099 |
| Median Household Income | $83,198 |
| El Paso County Population | 730,000+ |
| Colorado Unemployment Rate | ~3.5% |
| National Median Nail Salon Asking Price | $177,000 |
| National Median Nail Salon Cash Flow | $102,292 |
The income profile matters to buyers evaluating demand sustainability. A median household income above $83,000 suggests customers in this market have room in their budgets for regular personal care services even during softer economic periods.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if it is the right time to sell my nail salon in Colorado Springs?
Timing a sale well usually comes down to two things: the health of your financials and your personal readiness. Buyers pay the strongest multiples for salons showing stable or growing cash flow over two to three years. If your revenue has been consistent and you are considering a transition in the next one to three years, starting the process now, rather than waiting until you are ready to be done, typically produces better outcomes.
What documents do I need to sell my nail salon?
At minimum, buyers will want three years of tax returns, profit and loss statements, a current lease agreement, and a list of equipment. Colorado-specific requirements also include your current cosmetology facility license issued through the Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies. Having these organized before going to market shortens the due diligence process considerably.
Do I need a broker to sell my nail salon in Colorado Springs?
Not necessarily. Regalis Capital operates differently from a traditional broker. We represent buyers, which means we connect qualified buyers to sellers at no charge to you. You do not pay a commission or advisory fee. The process is different from listing with a business broker, and for many sellers in this price range, it is a more straightforward path to closing.
Will my staff find out I am selling?
This is one of the most common concerns we hear from salon owners, and it is a reasonable one. In most transactions, confidentiality is maintained throughout the marketing and due diligence process. Staff are typically informed only after a purchase agreement is signed and closing is imminent, which gives the buyer time to make retention plans before any announcement.
What is a realistic sale price for a nail salon generating $100,000 in SDE in Colorado Springs?
At current market multiples of 0.6x to 2.1x SDE, a salon generating $100,000 annually in SDE would price somewhere between $60,000 and $210,000 depending on lease strength, staff stability, location, and how well the financials are documented. Most healthy salons in this cash flow range transact in the $130,000 to $175,000 range based on Q1 2026 comparable data.
Ready to Explore Selling Your Nail Salon in Colorado Springs?
If you are thinking about selling your nail salon in Colorado Springs, the first step is understanding what buyers in this market are actually paying and what your specific business is likely worth to them.
Regalis Capital connects nail salon owners with qualified, pre-vetted buyers. Because we represent buyers, there is no cost to you. No commissions, no advisory fees, no obligation to accept any offer.
To get a data-backed sense of what your salon could sell for and to connect with buyers actively looking in Colorado Springs, start at sellers.regaliscapital.com.
You can also explore what buyers are paying for nail salons in this market: Buy a Nail Salon in Colorado Springs, Colorado
Common Questions
How do I know if it is the right time to sell my nail salon in Colorado Springs?
Timing a sale well usually comes down to two things: the health of your financials and your personal readiness. Buyers pay the strongest multiples for salons showing stable or growing cash flow over two to three years. If your revenue has been consistent and you are considering a transition in the next one to three years, starting the process now typically produces better outcomes.
What documents do I need to sell my nail salon?
At minimum, buyers will want three years of tax returns, profit and loss statements, a current lease agreement, and a list of equipment. Colorado-specific requirements also include your current cosmetology facility license issued through the Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies. Having these organized before going to market shortens the due diligence process considerably.
Do I need a broker to sell my nail salon in Colorado Springs?
Not necessarily. Regalis Capital represents buyers, which means we connect qualified buyers to sellers at no charge to you. You do not pay a commission or advisory fee. For many sellers in this price range, it is a more straightforward path to closing than listing with a traditional business broker.
Will my staff find out I am selling?
In most transactions, confidentiality is maintained throughout the marketing and due diligence process. Staff are typically informed only after a purchase agreement is signed and closing is imminent, which gives the buyer time to make retention plans before any announcement.
What is a realistic sale price for a nail salon generating $100,000 in SDE in Colorado Springs?
At current market multiples of 0.6x to 2.1x SDE, a salon generating $100,000 annually would price somewhere between $60,000 and $210,000 depending on lease strength, staff stability, location, and documentation. Most healthy salons in this cash flow range transact in the $130,000 to $175,000 range based on Q1 2026 comparable data.
Note: Valuation ranges and market data referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general market conditions. Actual business valuations depend on financial performance, local market conditions, deal structure, and buyer competition. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.
Ready to sell your nail salon in Colorado Springs? Connect with qualified buyers through Regalis Capital at zero cost to you.
Get Your Valuation