Last updated: March 2026

Buy a Gas Station in Colorado Springs, CO

TLDR: Buying a gas station in Colorado Springs typically costs around $750K with median cash flow near $198K, implying a 3.4x multiple. SBA 7(a) financing covers up to 90% with a 10% equity injection structured as 5% cash plus a 5% seller note on standby. Regalis Capital's deal team evaluates gas station acquisitions across Colorado and can help structure a deal that pencils.

The Colorado Springs Gas Station Market

Colorado Springs is a high-traffic, vehicle-dependent city. With 483,000 residents, a median household income above $83K, and significant military presence from Fort Carson and Peterson Space Force Base, fuel demand here is consistent and relatively recession-resistant.

The broader Colorado market shows 51 active gas station listings as of Q1 2026, ranging from $139K to over $216M. That spread reflects everything from single-pump rural stations to large-format travel centers with convenience stores and food service. Most viable SBA acquisition targets fall between $500K and $3M.

Median asking price sits at $750K at a 3.4x cash flow multiple. That is right in the middle of SBA's sweet spot for this asset class.

How Much Does a Gas Station Cost in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a gas station acquisition in the Colorado Springs market is approximately $750K, based on national averages applied to Colorado listings. Median cash flow runs near $198K annually at a 3.4x implied multiple. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, most SBA-viable stations in this range trade between 3x and 4x verified cash flow.

Here is what the deal math looks like on a station at or near the median:

Item Amount
Asking Price $750,000
Annual Cash Flow $197,859
Implied Multiple 3.8x
SBA Loan (80%) $600,000
Seller Note (15%, full standby) $112,500
Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) $75,000
Approx. Annual Debt Service $96,000
DSCR 2.1x

A 2.1x DSCR is solid. It gives the buyer meaningful cushion above the 1.5x floor, and room to absorb a soft quarter without tripping lender covenants.

These are rough estimates based on market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.

Can You Get SBA Financing for a Gas Station in Colorado?

Yes, but with conditions. SBA 7(a) lenders will finance gas station acquisitions, and many have done it at volume. The complications are environmental, not financial.

Lenders will require a Phase I Environmental Site Assessment on any station with underground storage tanks (USTs). If the Phase I flags concerns, expect a Phase II. Colorado has a strong UST cleanup fund through CDPHE, which can be a meaningful asset to a buyer, but it does not eliminate the lender's due diligence requirements.

Beyond environmental, lenders want to see:

  • At least 2 years of tax returns and fuel volume records
  • A verified fuel supply agreement (branded vs. unbranded matters)
  • Real property or a long-term lease with assignment rights, if the land is leased

The 10% equity injection is standard: 5% buyer cash ($37,500 on a $750K deal) plus a 5% seller note on full standby acting as equity. Full standby means no payments on the seller note during the SBA loan term. Regalis Capital achieves this structure on over 90% of deals we close.

What Should You Look For When Buying a Colorado Springs Gas Station?

When evaluating a gas station acquisition in Colorado Springs, prioritize verified fuel volume over stated cash flow. Fuel volume records are harder to manipulate than P&Ls. A station moving 100,000 gallons per month at a $0.15 per gallon margin generates roughly $180K annually from fuel alone, before any convenience store or car wash contribution. Confirm the math matches tax returns.

Gas stations have a quirk that catches buyers: SDE figures from brokers often include addbacks that do not survive underwriting. Always apply a 15% to 50% discount to broker-stated SDE to estimate what a lender will actually underwrite.

A few things to verify before making an offer:

Fuel brand and supply contract. Branded stations (Shell, BP, Chevron, Circle K) typically carry higher multiples and more predictable volume. Unbranded stations offer margin flexibility but less foot traffic certainty. Know which you are buying and what the re-brand obligations are at lease or supply contract renewal.

Land vs. lease. Fee-simple ownership of the real estate adds collateral value for SBA financing and removes renewal risk. Leased land can work, but the lease must have at least 10 years remaining plus options, and the assignment clause must be clean.

Underground storage tanks. Age and compliance status of USTs are non-negotiable due diligence items. Colorado requires UST registration with CDPHE. Tanks older than 20 to 25 years may be approaching end-of-life replacement cost, which can run $100K to $300K depending on configuration.

Car wash and C-store contribution. Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent acquisitions, stations with an attached car wash or convenience store typically produce 30% to 50% of total cash flow from non-fuel sources. This diversification improves DSCR stability and lender comfort.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy a gas station in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price is approximately $750K based on Colorado market data. Prices range widely from under $200K for small rural stations to several million for large-format travel centers with real estate included. Most SBA-financeable acquisitions fall between $500K and $3M.

What cash flow can I expect from a Colorado Springs gas station?

Median cash flow on Colorado listings runs near $198K annually before debt service. That figure reflects a mix of fuel margin, convenience store revenue, and ancillary income like car washes or air pumps. Always verify the number against actual fuel volume receipts and tax returns, not broker-stated SDE alone.

What environmental risks should I know about before buying a gas station?

Any station with underground storage tanks requires a Phase I Environmental Site Assessment as part of SBA financing. Colorado's CDPHE UST program provides some cleanup cost coverage, but a Phase II may still be required if contamination is suspected. Budget for environmental due diligence costs of $3,000 to $10,000 before closing.

How is SBA financing structured for a gas station acquisition?

The standard structure is 80% SBA 7(a) loan, 15% seller note on full standby at 0% interest acting as equity, and 5% buyer cash. On a $750K acquisition, that means roughly $37,500 out of pocket at closing. The SBA loan carries a 10-year term at approximately 10% to 11% based on current rates.

How long does it take to close on a gas station purchase?

Expect 60 to 120 days from accepted offer to close on a gas station acquisition. Environmental assessments add time if a Phase II is triggered. SBA lenders familiar with gas stations move faster than generalist lenders, so lender selection matters. Regalis Capital works with lenders who have closed gas station deals at volume and know where the friction points are.

Considering a Gas Station Acquisition in Colorado Springs?

Gas stations are cash-flowing businesses with durable demand, but they require tighter due diligence than most asset classes. Environmental liability, fuel contract terms, and UST age can make or break a deal that looks clean on paper.

Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week across industries including gas stations. We handle sourcing, financial analysis, deal structuring, lender placement, and negotiation.

If you are evaluating a gas station in Colorado Springs or anywhere in Colorado, start with a deal assessment: https://resource.regaliscapital.com/deal

Common Questions

How much does it cost to buy a gas station in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price is approximately $750K based on Colorado market data. Prices range widely from under $200K for small rural stations to several million for large-format travel centers with real estate included. Most SBA-financeable acquisitions fall between $500K and $3M.

What cash flow can I expect from a Colorado Springs gas station?

Median cash flow on Colorado listings runs near $198K annually before debt service. That figure reflects a mix of fuel margin, convenience store revenue, and ancillary income like car washes or air pumps. Always verify the number against actual fuel volume receipts and tax returns, not broker-stated SDE alone.

What environmental risks should I know about before buying a gas station?

Any station with underground storage tanks requires a Phase I Environmental Site Assessment as part of SBA financing. Colorado's CDPHE UST program provides some cleanup cost coverage, but a Phase II may still be required if contamination is suspected. Budget for environmental due diligence costs of $3,000 to $10,000 before closing.

How is SBA financing structured for a gas station acquisition?

The standard structure is 80% SBA 7(a) loan, 15% seller note on full standby at 0% interest acting as equity, and 5% buyer cash. On a $750K acquisition, that means roughly $37,500 out of pocket at closing. The SBA loan carries a 10-year term at approximately 10% to 11% based on current rates.

How long does it take to close on a gas station purchase?

Expect 60 to 120 days from accepted offer to close on a gas station acquisition. Environmental assessments add time if a Phase II is triggered. SBA lenders familiar with gas stations move faster than generalist lenders, so lender selection matters. Regalis Capital works with lenders who have closed gas station deals at volume and know where the friction points are.

Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.

Evaluating a gas station in Colorado Springs? Regalis Capital's deal team handles sourcing, financing, and negotiation. Start with a free deal assessment.

Start Your Acquisition

Ready to Acquire a Business?

Regalis Capital helps buyers acquire businesses from $100K to $5M+. We support you through the entire process, from deal sourcing and vetting to SBA lending and closing, so you can acquire with confidence.

Start Your Acquisition