Last updated: March 2026

Buy a Junk Removal Company in Colorado Springs, CO

TLDR: Junk removal companies in Colorado Springs trade at a median asking price of $337,500 with median cash flow around $157,135, implying a 2.7x multiple as of Q1 2026. SBA 7(a) financing covers up to 90% with a 10% equity injection. Regalis Capital's deal team targets junk removal acquisitions with 2x or better DSCR and verifiable revenue tied to recurring commercial accounts.

Why Junk Removal Works in Colorado Springs

Colorado Springs is one of the fastest-growing metros in Colorado. The population sits at roughly 483,000 and the area has absorbed consistent residential and commercial development over the past decade.

That growth creates a steady pipeline for junk removal operators. New construction generates debris. Moving activity generates cleanouts. Estate sales, foreclosures, and commercial renovations all feed the same demand cycle.

Median household income here is $83,198, which tracks with a market where homeowners pay without friction for convenience services. That matters for junk removal because pricing power is real when the customer base has disposable income.

The military presence around Fort Carson and Peterson Space Force Base also creates consistent demand. Military families relocate frequently and often need cleanout services on short timelines.

How Much Does a Junk Removal Company Cost in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a junk removal company nationally is $337,500, with median cash flow around $157,135 and an implied multiple of 2.7x. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, most junk removal acquisitions in this range are strong SBA candidates, with a 10% equity injection structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby.

The national listing pool for junk removal businesses includes 49 active deals ranging from $75,000 to $12,500,000 as of Q1 2026. Most of what you will find in a market like Colorado Springs falls in the $200K to $600K range for owner-operated businesses with 1 to 3 trucks.

At 2.7x cash flow, these businesses are priced well inside the SBA sweet spot of 3x to 5x EBITDA. That is a good thing. It means the deal math works with straightforward financing.

Here is a sample deal at median asking price:

Item Amount
Asking Price $337,500
Annual Cash Flow $157,135
Implied Multiple 2.1x
SBA Loan (80%) $270,000
Seller Note (15%, full standby) $50,625
Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) $33,750
Approx. Annual Debt Service $34,500
DSCR 4.6x

These are rough estimates based on market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender. Current SBA rates are approximately 10% to 11%.

At a 4.6x DSCR, this deal has a large cushion. Even after accounting for owner compensation and growth reinvestment, the debt service is covered with room to spare.

What Should You Look For When Buying a Junk Removal Business?

The biggest due diligence question in junk removal is revenue quality. One-time residential pickups are fine, but they are hard to forecast. What you want is a base of recurring commercial accounts: property managers, construction contractors, retail chains, apartment complexes.

Ask for a customer revenue breakdown going back at least 24 months. If more than 60% of revenue comes from one-time residential calls with no repeat history, the business is more exposed than the asking price reflects.

Truck condition is the other critical item. This is an asset-heavy business relative to its price. Aging trucks with deferred maintenance will hit your cash flow in year one. Get a third-party mechanical inspection on every vehicle before closing.

Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent acquisitions, junk removal companies with verified commercial account relationships and well-maintained truck fleets carry meaningfully lower integration risk. Buyers should request 24 months of bank statements and match revenue to disposal facility receipts as proof of actual volume, not just reported cash flow.

Disposal costs are the margin killer most buyers underestimate. Landfill tip fees in the Colorado Springs area vary by material type and have trended upward. Model out disposal costs as a percentage of revenue and make sure the seller's reported margins actually account for them.

Licensing in Colorado is relatively straightforward for junk removal. There is no statewide hauler license required for non-hazardous residential debris, but check with El Paso County on any local commercial solid waste permits tied to the business.

Financing a Junk Removal Acquisition in Colorado Springs

SBA 7(a) is the standard vehicle for acquisitions in this price range. At a $337,500 asking price, the structure looks like this:

  • 10% equity injection (not a down payment): structured as 5% buyer cash ($16,875) and 5% seller note ($16,875) on full standby acting as equity
  • SBA loan covering approximately 80% of the acquisition price
  • Seller note covering the remainder, typically at 0% interest on full standby for the SBA loan term

Regalis Capital achieves full standby seller notes at 0% interest on over 90% of our deals. That means no payments to the seller during the loan term, which preserves early cash flow for the buyer.

Junk removal businesses qualify well for SBA lending because they have tangible assets (trucks, equipment) that support collateral requirements. Banks are generally comfortable with the category.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy a junk removal company in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, national median asking price for junk removal businesses is $337,500. Colorado Springs deals at the small to mid-size level typically fall between $200,000 and $600,000. The actual price depends on fleet size, revenue volume, and how much of the revenue base is recurring commercial accounts versus one-time residential.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a junk removal company in Colorado?

Yes. Junk removal businesses are strong SBA 7(a) candidates because they carry tangible assets and generate consistent cash flow. The minimum equity injection is 10%, typically structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby. On a $337,500 acquisition, that means roughly $16,875 out of pocket at close.

What is the typical cash flow for a junk removal business?

National median cash flow across active listings is $157,135 as of Q1 2026. Owner-operated businesses in the $200K to $400K range tend to generate $80,000 to $180,000 in annual discretionary earnings. Always apply a 15% to 50% discount to broker-reported SDE figures to approximate real post-debt-service cash flow.

What is the biggest risk when buying a junk removal company?

Customer concentration and truck condition are the two most common deal-killers. A business where most revenue comes from one or two commercial accounts, or where the fleet has deferred maintenance, carries more risk than the asking price reflects. Both issues are discoverable in due diligence if you know what to look for.

How long does it take to close a junk removal acquisition using SBA financing?

A standard SBA 7(a) acquisition closes in 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent. Timeline depends on lender processing speed, quality of the seller's financial records, and how cleanly the business is organized. Disorganized books or missing tax returns are the most common sources of delay.

Talk to Regalis Capital About Buying a Junk Removal Company in Colorado Springs

If you are looking to acquire a junk removal business in Colorado Springs, Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week and can help you evaluate current listings, run the deal math, and structure financing before you make an offer.

We handle sourcing, due diligence, SBA lender coordination, and negotiation as a done-for-you service. Our clients are not learning the process on the fly with their own money at risk.

Start a free deal assessment with Regalis Capital

Common Questions

How much does it cost to buy a junk removal company in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, national median asking price for junk removal businesses is $337,500. Colorado Springs deals at the small to mid-size level typically fall between $200,000 and $600,000. The actual price depends on fleet size, revenue volume, and how much of the revenue base is recurring commercial accounts versus one-time residential.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a junk removal company in Colorado?

Yes. Junk removal businesses are strong SBA 7(a) candidates because they carry tangible assets and generate consistent cash flow. The minimum equity injection is 10%, typically structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby. On a $337,500 acquisition, that means roughly $16,875 out of pocket at close.

What is the typical cash flow for a junk removal business?

National median cash flow across active listings is $157,135 as of Q1 2026. Owner-operated businesses in the $200K to $400K range tend to generate $80,000 to $180,000 in annual discretionary earnings. Always apply a 15% to 50% discount to broker-reported SDE figures to approximate real post-debt-service cash flow.

What is the biggest risk when buying a junk removal company?

Customer concentration and truck condition are the two most common deal-killers. A business where most revenue comes from one or two commercial accounts, or where the fleet has deferred maintenance, carries more risk than the asking price reflects. Both issues are discoverable in due diligence if you know what to look for.

How long does it take to close a junk removal acquisition using SBA financing?

A standard SBA 7(a) acquisition closes in 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent. Timeline depends on lender processing speed, quality of the seller's financial records, and how cleanly the business is organized. Disorganized books or missing tax returns are the most common sources of delay.

Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.

Looking to buy a junk removal company in Colorado Springs? Start a free deal assessment with Regalis Capital's acquisition team.

Start Your Acquisition

Ready to Acquire a Business?

Regalis Capital helps buyers acquire businesses from $100K to $5M+. We support you through the entire process, from deal sourcing and vetting to SBA lending and closing, so you can acquire with confidence.

Start Your Acquisition