Last updated: March 2026

Buy a Machine Shop in Colorado Springs, CO

TLDR: Buying a machine shop in Colorado Springs typically costs around $995,000 with median cash flow near $287,000, implying a 3.7x multiple. SBA 7(a) financing covers up to 90% with a 10% equity injection structured as 5% cash plus a 5% seller note on standby. Regalis Capital's deal team recommends targeting shops with verifiable defense or aerospace contracts for strongest financing outcomes.

Why Colorado Springs Makes Sense for a Machine Shop Acquisition

Colorado Springs sits at the intersection of two of the strongest demand drivers for precision machining: defense and aerospace.

Peterson Space Force Base, Schriever Space Force Base, Fort Carson, and the Air Force Academy collectively employ tens of thousands of people and generate billions in annual contract spending. A meaningful portion of that flows to local precision manufacturers and machine shops.

The result is a B2B customer base that is sticky, contract-driven, and largely recession-resistant. That is exactly the kind of revenue profile SBA lenders want to see.

Colorado Springs also has a population pushing 500,000 with a median household income of $83,198, supporting a healthy secondary market in industrial services for construction, energy, and general manufacturing. The shop you are buying does not need to be purely defense-adjacent to work financially, but defense exposure is a strong signal for both revenue durability and buyer multiple compression.

How Much Does a Machine Shop Cost in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, the national median asking price for a machine shop is $995,000 with median cash flow of approximately $287,000, implying a 3.7x multiple. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, most machine shop acquisitions in this range finance well under SBA 7(a), with the strongest deals showing 2.0x or better debt service coverage at acquisition.

Machine shop listings nationally range from $69,999 to $8,900,000, so the median is doing real work here. Most of the volume sits in the $500K to $2M range, which maps cleanly onto SBA 7(a) deal structure.

At the $995K median asking price, here is how a standard deal structures:

Item Amount
Asking Price $995,000
Annual Cash Flow $287,000
Implied Multiple 3.5x
SBA Loan (80%) $796,000
Seller Note (15%, full standby) $149,250
Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) $99,500
Approx. Annual Debt Service $106,000
DSCR 2.7x

At 2.7x DSCR, this is a well-covered deal. Our target is 2.0x; our floor is 1.5x. This median scenario clears both comfortably.

These are rough estimates based on national market data as of Q1 2026. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.

One caveat: cash flow figures in machine shop listings are often presented as SDE (seller discretionary earnings), which includes the owner's salary and personal add-backs. SDE typically requires a 15% to 50% discount to approximate real cash flow after a market-rate salary for an operator-owner. Always pressure-test the add-backs before running DSCR calculations.

What to Look For When Buying a Machine Shop in Colorado Springs

Customer concentration is the first thing to stress-test. If one government contract accounts for 40% or more of revenue, you need to understand the re-compete timeline, the shop's incumbency position, and what happens when that contract ends.

For defense and aerospace work, look for ITAR registration, AS9100 or ISO 9001 certifications, and CAGE codes. These are table-stakes credentials for government contractors and take time to obtain. A shop that already has them is worth more and is harder to replicate.

Equipment age and condition matters more in machine shops than in most service businesses. CNC mills, lathes, and EDM equipment have long useful lives but require regular maintenance. Ask for maintenance logs and understand what capex the business needs in the next 24 to 36 months. Older equipment on the verge of replacement can turn a clean deal into a cash drain.

Workforce is the other variable. Skilled machinists are scarce. If the shop's output depends on one or two senior operators who are close to retirement, that is a key-person risk that needs to be addressed in due diligence, either through employment agreements or price adjustment.

Can You Get SBA Financing for a Colorado Springs Machine Shop?

Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent acquisitions, machine shops are SBA-eligible businesses that finance well under the 7(a) program. The standard structure is 80% SBA loan, 15% seller note on full standby at 0% interest, and 5% buyer cash. At the $995,000 median asking price, the buyer cash required is approximately $49,750.

SBA 7(a) loans for business acquisitions run 10-year terms at approximately 10% to 11% based on current rates (WSJ Prime plus 1.5% to 2.75%). The rate environment makes cash flow coverage the primary gating factor. At the median deal size and cash flow for this market, coverage is strong.

The full standby seller note is standard on Regalis-structured deals. Full standby means the seller receives no payments on their note during the SBA loan term. This structure is achieved on over 90% of deals we work on and is the key mechanism that keeps buyer cash requirements low.

Equipment-heavy businesses like machine shops can sometimes support slightly higher SBA loan amounts if equipment is being financed alongside the business acquisition. Your lender and advisor should model this before committing to a structure.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy a machine shop in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, the national median asking price for machine shops is $995,000, with listings ranging from $69,999 to $8,900,000. Colorado Springs shops with defense or aerospace contracts tend to trade at the higher end of the range given the durability of that revenue. Most buyers in the $500K to $2M range finance through SBA 7(a).

What cash flow should I expect from a machine shop acquisition?

National median cash flow for machine shops is approximately $287,000, implying a 3.5x to 3.7x multiple on asking price. Be cautious with SDE figures presented in listings. After adjusting for a market-rate operator salary and removing personal add-backs, real cash flow available for debt service is often 15% to 30% lower than the headline number.

What certifications matter when buying a machine shop in Colorado Springs?

For shops serving the defense and aerospace sectors, look for ITAR registration, a CAGE code, and quality certifications like AS9100 or ISO 9001. These credentials take months to years to obtain and represent a real competitive barrier. A shop that lacks them is either serving civilian markets only or has a compliance gap that needs investigation.

How does SBA financing work for a machine shop acquisition?

SBA 7(a) loans cover up to 90% of the acquisition, structured as an 80% SBA loan plus a 10% seller contribution. The buyer brings a 10% equity injection, typically structured as 5% cash and a 5% seller note on full standby acting as equity. On a $995,000 purchase, that is roughly $49,750 in buyer cash. Loan terms run 10 years at approximately 10% to 11% based on current rates.

How long does it take to close a machine shop acquisition?

From signed letter of intent to close, most SBA-financed acquisitions take 60 to 120 days. Machine shops can run longer if equipment appraisals are required or if government contract novation is part of the transaction. Government contracts typically need to be assigned or re-awarded to the new owner, which adds a layer of coordination with the contracting agency.

Ready to Run the Numbers on a Colorado Springs Machine Shop?

Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week. We work with buyers acquiring machine shops in Colorado Springs and across the country, from sourcing and due diligence through financing and close.

If you are looking at a shop and want to pressure-test the numbers before going further, start with a deal assessment.

Start your machine shop acquisition assessment at Regalis Capital

Common Questions

How much does it cost to buy a machine shop in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, the national median asking price for machine shops is $995,000, with listings ranging from $69,999 to $8,900,000. Colorado Springs shops with defense or aerospace contracts tend to trade at the higher end of the range given the durability of that revenue. Most buyers in the $500K to $2M range finance through SBA 7(a).

What cash flow should I expect from a machine shop acquisition?

National median cash flow for machine shops is approximately $287,000, implying a 3.5x to 3.7x multiple on asking price. Be cautious with SDE figures presented in listings. After adjusting for a market-rate operator salary and removing personal add-backs, real cash flow available for debt service is often 15% to 30% lower than the headline number.

What certifications matter when buying a machine shop in Colorado Springs?

For shops serving the defense and aerospace sectors, look for ITAR registration, a CAGE code, and quality certifications like AS9100 or ISO 9001. These credentials take months to years to obtain and represent a real competitive barrier. A shop that lacks them is either serving civilian markets only or has a compliance gap that needs investigation.

How does SBA financing work for a machine shop acquisition?

SBA 7(a) loans cover up to 90% of the acquisition, structured as an 80% SBA loan plus a 10% seller contribution. The buyer brings a 10% equity injection, typically structured as 5% cash and a 5% seller note on full standby acting as equity. On a $995,000 purchase, that is roughly $49,750 in buyer cash. Loan terms run 10 years at approximately 10% to 11% based on current rates.

How long does it take to close a machine shop acquisition?

From signed letter of intent to close, most SBA-financed acquisitions take 60 to 120 days. Machine shops can run longer if equipment appraisals are required or if government contract novation is part of the transaction. Government contracts typically need to be assigned or re-awarded to the new owner, which adds a layer of coordination with the contracting agency.

Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.

Looking to buy a machine shop in Colorado Springs? Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week. Start with a free deal assessment.

Start Your Acquisition

Ready to Acquire a Business?

Regalis Capital helps buyers acquire businesses from $100K to $5M+. We support you through the entire process, from deal sourcing and vetting to SBA lending and closing, so you can acquire with confidence.

Start Your Acquisition