Last updated: March 2026
Buy a Moving Company in Colorado Springs, CO
The Colorado Springs Moving Market
Colorado Springs is not a random pick for a moving company acquisition. The city's population has grown steadily, crossing 483,000 residents, with a median household income of $83,198. That demographic profile supports a healthy mix of residential and commercial moves.
The bigger driver is military relocation. Fort Carson, Peterson Space Force Base, Schriever Space Force Base, and the Air Force Academy together generate a consistent pipeline of PCS (permanent change of station) moves year-round. Military relocation is not seasonal. It does not track with the real estate market the same way civilian moves do. That baseline demand is a structural advantage for any operator in this market.
Colorado's broader growth story adds more tailwind. The Front Range corridor continues to attract remote workers and relocating families from higher-cost states, and Colorado Springs captures a meaningful share of that inflow.
What Does It Actually Cost to Buy a Moving Company Here?
As of Q1 2026, Colorado Springs moving company listings show a median asking price of $699,000 and a price range of $200,000 to $1,450,000 across five active listings. Median cash flow sits at $219,296, implying an average multiple of approximately 2.9x.
That 2.9x multiple is a strong number. Most SBA acquisitions trade between 3x and 5x EBITDA. Sub-3x is genuinely good value, assuming the cash flow is clean and verifiable.
According to Regalis Capital's deal team, moving companies in Colorado Springs are trading at roughly 2.9x cash flow as of Q1 2026, with a median asking price of $699,000. That sits below the typical SBA sweet spot of 3x to 5x EBITDA, which means buyers entering this market are getting favorable pricing relative to the earnings they're acquiring.
Here is how the deal math looks on a median-priced acquisition:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Asking Price | $699,000 |
| Annual Cash Flow | $219,296 |
| Implied Multiple | 3.2x |
| SBA Loan (80%) | $559,200 |
| Seller Note (15%, full standby) | $104,850 |
| Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) | $69,900 |
| Approx. Annual Debt Service | $87,500 |
| DSCR | 2.5x |
These are rough estimates based on market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender. SBA rates are approximately 10% to 11% based on current prime plus spread.
A 2.5x DSCR is healthy. The floor for SBA approval is typically 1.25x, but Regalis Capital targets 2x or better. This deal clears that bar with room to spare.
What to Look For When Buying a Moving Company in Colorado Springs
The biggest risk in a moving company acquisition is revenue concentration. Some operators derive 40% or more of their revenue from a single corporate relocation contract or government-adjacent program. Ask for a client-by-client revenue breakdown for the past three years.
Equipment condition is the next variable. Trucks are the business. Get a third-party mechanic inspection on every vehicle in the fleet. A deal with a $699K asking price can turn into a $850K deal quickly if three trucks need replacement within 18 months of close.
Licensing and carrier authority matter. Verify the company holds valid USDOT and MC numbers. Check FMCSA records for any safety violations or out-of-service orders. A clean safety record is a business asset. A dirty one is a liability that follows the new owner.
For businesses doing government or military relocation work, confirm whether any contracts are assignable and what the notification requirements are for a change of ownership.
Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of moving company acquisitions, the three items most likely to affect deal value are fleet condition, revenue concentration, and licensing status. A single large contract representing more than 30% of revenue should trigger additional due diligence on transferability. Fleet replacement costs can run $80,000 to $150,000 per truck.
How Is SBA Financing Structured for This Acquisition?
SBA 7(a) is the standard financing vehicle for acquisitions in this price range. The equity injection requirement is 10% of the purchase price, not a traditional down payment. On a $699,000 deal, that is $69,900. Regalis Capital structures this as 5% buyer cash ($34,950) plus a 5% seller note on full standby acting as equity, so the seller note carries no payments during the SBA loan term.
Full standby seller notes at 0% interest are achieved on over 90% of Regalis deals. That structure meaningfully improves cash flow in year one and two, when operations under new ownership can be unpredictable.
The 10-year loan term keeps monthly debt service manageable. At current rates of approximately 10% to 11%, the annual debt service on a $559,200 loan runs roughly $87,500, as shown in the table above.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to buy a moving company in Colorado Springs?
As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a moving company in Colorado Springs is $699,000, with listings ranging from $200,000 to $1,450,000. Most deals in this market are trading near 2.9x to 3.2x annual cash flow.
Can I use SBA financing to buy a moving company in Colorado?
Yes. Moving companies are eligible for SBA 7(a) financing. The 10% equity injection requirement on a $699,000 acquisition works out to $69,900, typically structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby.
What is the typical cash flow for a Colorado Springs moving company?
The median cash flow across current listings in Colorado Springs is $219,296 per year based on Q1 2026 data. Buyers should verify these figures against actual tax returns and bank statements, not broker-supplied SDE estimates, which can be inflated by 15% to 50%.
What due diligence should I do before buying a moving company?
Prioritize fleet condition, revenue concentration, and FMCSA licensing records. Request three years of tax returns, a client-by-client revenue breakdown, and a third-party mechanical inspection on all vehicles. For Colorado Springs operators, confirm whether any military or government relocation contracts are transferable post-close.
How long does it take to close on a moving company acquisition?
SBA-financed acquisitions typically close in 60 to 120 days from signed letter of intent. Timeline depends on lender processing speed, quality of the seller's financial documentation, and whether any licensing or contract transfers require third-party approval.
Ready to Run the Numbers on a Colorado Springs Moving Company?
Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week and specializes in SBA-financed acquisitions. If you are evaluating a specific listing or want help identifying off-market moving companies in Colorado Springs, start with a deal assessment.
Common Questions
How much does it cost to buy a moving company in Colorado Springs?
As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a moving company in Colorado Springs is $699,000, with listings ranging from $200,000 to $1,450,000. Most deals in this market are trading near 2.9x to 3.2x annual cash flow.
Can I use SBA financing to buy a moving company in Colorado?
Yes. Moving companies are eligible for SBA 7(a) financing. The 10% equity injection requirement on a $699,000 acquisition works out to $69,900, typically structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby.
What is the typical cash flow for a Colorado Springs moving company?
The median cash flow across current listings in Colorado Springs is $219,296 per year based on Q1 2026 data. Buyers should verify these figures against actual tax returns and bank statements, not broker-supplied SDE estimates, which can be inflated by 15% to 50%.
What due diligence should I do before buying a moving company?
Prioritize fleet condition, revenue concentration, and FMCSA licensing records. Request three years of tax returns, a client-by-client revenue breakdown, and a third-party mechanical inspection on all vehicles. For Colorado Springs operators, confirm whether any military or government relocation contracts are transferable post-close.
How long does it take to close on a moving company acquisition?
SBA-financed acquisitions typically close in 60 to 120 days from signed letter of intent. Timeline depends on lender processing speed, quality of the seller's financial documentation, and whether any licensing or contract transfers require third-party approval.
Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.
If you are evaluating a moving company acquisition in Colorado Springs, Regalis Capital's deal team can help you assess the deal, structure the financing, and close.
Start Your Acquisition