Last updated: March 2026

Buy a Nail Salon in Aurora, CO

TLDR: Nail salons in Aurora, CO trade at a median asking price of $177,000 and roughly 1.6x cash flow, well below the typical SBA sweet spot. Median cash flow runs about $102,000. Regalis Capital's deal team sees these as cash-efficient acquisitions requiring as little as $8,850 in buyer equity injection when structured correctly with SBA 7(a) financing.

The Aurora Nail Salon Market

Aurora is the third-largest city in Colorado, with 390,000 residents and a median household income of $84,320. That combination drives consistent, non-discretionary demand for personal care services.

Nail salons here compete in a dense market. Aurora has significant ethnic Vietnamese-American and immigrant entrepreneurship communities, which means many salons are family-operated with lean overhead, informal books, and owners approaching retirement without a clear succession plan. That is an opportunity, not a red flag, if you know how to underwrite it.

Nationally, there are roughly 50 nail salon listings in the market at any given time in this price range. Aurora-specific listings appear regularly in the $100K to $300K range, which aligns with national medians.

What Does It Cost to Buy a Nail Salon in Aurora?

As of Q1 2026, the national median asking price for a nail salon is $177,000, with a range running from $49,000 to $2.9M depending on size, location, and revenue quality. The median cash flow is approximately $102,000.

That puts the average deal at 1.6x cash flow. For context, most SBA lenders want to see acquisitions priced between 3x and 5x EBITDA. Nail salons trade well below that range, which makes them unusually attractive on paper.

The catch: cash flow in this space is often reported as SDE (Seller Discretionary Earnings), which is broker-friendly and tends to be inflated. Apply a 15% to 30% haircut to any SDE figure before running your debt service numbers. The real cash flow available to service debt and pay yourself is almost always lower than the listing says.

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a nail salon nationally is $177,000 with median cash flow around $102,000, implying a 1.6x multiple. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, buyers should discount reported SDE by 15% to 30% before underwriting debt service, bringing effective cash flow closer to $70,000 to $87,000 on a median deal.

How Is a Nail Salon Acquisition Typically Structured?

At a $177,000 acquisition price, the SBA 7(a) loan requirement is below the $500K floor where most lenders get excited. Some SBA lenders will do deals this small; many will not. Knowing which lenders will underwrite a $177K nail salon acquisition in Colorado is half the battle.

Here is what the deal math looks like on a median Aurora nail salon, applying a 20% SDE discount to be conservative:

Item Amount
Asking Price $177,000
Adjusted Annual Cash Flow (80% of SDE) $81,834
Implied Multiple 2.2x adjusted
SBA Loan (80%) $141,600
Seller Note (15%, full standby) $26,550
Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) $17,700
Approx. Annual Debt Service $22,800
DSCR 3.6x

These are rough estimates based on market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.

At 3.6x DSCR, a median deal at this price clears the 2x target comfortably even after discounting the cash flow. The buyer equity injection of $17,700 is the 10% equity injection (5% cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby at 0% interest). The seller note on full standby means zero payments during the SBA loan term, which Regalis Capital achieves on over 90% of its deals.

Regalis Capital's acquisition data shows that nail salon deals structured with SBA 7(a) financing typically require a 10% equity injection, split as 5% buyer cash and 5% seller note on full standby at 0% interest. On a $177,000 acquisition, that means roughly $8,850 in cash out of pocket from the buyer at close.

What Should You Look for When Buying a Nail Salon in Aurora?

Revenue verifiability is the entire ballgame. Nail salons are high-cash businesses and lenders know it. Expect your SBA lender to scrutinize the books harder than they would for a more paper-trail-heavy business.

Look for point-of-sale system records, not just tax returns. Three years of tax returns plus monthly POS reports going back at least 24 months. If the seller cannot produce POS data, the cash flow figure is unverifiable and the deal should be repriced accordingly.

Lease terms matter more here than in most acquisitions. A nail salon's goodwill is tied almost entirely to its physical location. If the lease has less than 3 years remaining and no renewal option, you are buying a business that could be displaced before you recoup the purchase price.

Technician tenure and concentration risk are the other two variables. If three technicians generate 80% of revenue and two of them leave after the sale, the business is worth considerably less than what you paid. Ask for technician-level revenue breakdowns before making an offer.

Finally, check the ventilation system and licensing compliance. OSHA and Colorado DORA licensing violations can result in fines or temporary closure. A failed inspection shortly after acquisition is an unpleasant way to start an ownership.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy a nail salon in Aurora, Colorado?

Based on national market data as of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a nail salon is $177,000, with Aurora-area listings typically falling in the $100K to $300K range. Outliers exist from $49,000 for distressed shops to $2.9M for multi-location operations or premium buildouts.

Can you use SBA financing to buy a nail salon in Colorado?

Yes, SBA 7(a) loans can be used to acquire nail salons in Colorado. The challenge is that deals under $200K are below the threshold many SBA lenders prefer, so lender selection matters. Regalis Capital works with lenders who will underwrite small-format personal care acquisitions at this price point.

What cash flow should I expect from a nail salon I buy in Aurora?

Nationally, the median reported cash flow is about $102,000. After applying a 15% to 30% SDE discount to account for add-backs and owner-favorable accounting, buyers should realistically underwrite $70,000 to $87,000 in available annual cash flow on a median deal.

How long does it take to close on a nail salon acquisition?

A typical SBA-financed acquisition takes 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent to close. Nail salons with clean books and verifiable POS records close faster. Deals where the buyer and lender have to reconstruct cash flow from scratch can run 90 to 120 days.

What are the biggest risks when buying a nail salon?

The three main risks are: unverifiable cash flow due to high cash volume, technician retention after the sale, and lease exposure if the current lease term is short. A salon with an unrenewable lease, informal books, and two key technicians who leave post-close is a scenario that has ended acquisitions badly.

Talk to Regalis Capital About Buying a Nail Salon in Aurora

If you are evaluating a nail salon acquisition in Aurora or anywhere in Colorado, Regalis Capital's deal team can help you run the numbers, identify lenders who will underwrite this asset class, and structure the deal correctly from the start.

We review 120 to 150 deals per week. We know which structures get funded and which ones die in underwriting.

Start with a free deal assessment: Submit your deal to Regalis Capital

Common Questions

How much does it cost to buy a nail salon in Aurora, Colorado?

Based on national market data as of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a nail salon is $177,000, with Aurora-area listings typically falling in the $100K to $300K range. Outliers exist from $49,000 for distressed shops to $2.9M for multi-location operations or premium buildouts.

Can you use SBA financing to buy a nail salon in Colorado?

Yes, SBA 7(a) loans can be used to acquire nail salons in Colorado. The challenge is that deals under $200K are below the threshold many SBA lenders prefer, so lender selection matters. Regalis Capital works with lenders who will underwrite small-format personal care acquisitions at this price point.

What cash flow should I expect from a nail salon I buy in Aurora?

Nationally, the median reported cash flow is about $102,000. After applying a 15% to 30% SDE discount to account for add-backs and owner-favorable accounting, buyers should realistically underwrite $70,000 to $87,000 in available annual cash flow on a median deal.

How long does it take to close on a nail salon acquisition?

A typical SBA-financed acquisition takes 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent to close. Nail salons with clean books and verifiable POS records close faster. Deals where the buyer and lender have to reconstruct cash flow from scratch can run 90 to 120 days.

What are the biggest risks when buying a nail salon?

The three main risks are: unverifiable cash flow due to high cash volume, technician retention after the sale, and lease exposure if the current lease term is short. A salon with an unrenewable lease, informal books, and two key technicians who leave post-close is a scenario that has ended acquisitions badly.

Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.

Evaluating a nail salon acquisition in Aurora? Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week and knows which SBA lenders will fund personal care acquisitions at this price point.

Start Your Acquisition

Ready to Acquire a Business?

Regalis Capital helps buyers acquire businesses from $100K to $5M+. We support you through the entire process, from deal sourcing and vetting to SBA lending and closing, so you can acquire with confidence.

Start Your Acquisition