Last updated: March 2026
Buy a Non-Emergency Medical Transport Company in Aurora, CO
The Aurora NEMT Market
Aurora is the third-largest city in Colorado and one of the Denver metro's fastest-growing corridors. The city anchors a large senior population along the I-225 corridor, with multiple major healthcare facilities including UCHealth University of Colorado Hospital and Children's Hospital Colorado within or adjacent to city limits.
That healthcare density matters for NEMT. The business model runs on contracted volume, primarily from Medicaid managed care organizations (MCOs) and facility discharge coordinators. A city with a concentrated hospital cluster and a growing Medicare-eligible population creates stable, recurring demand.
Colorado's Medicaid NEMT program is administered through Health First Colorado. Operators contract with brokers such as MTM and Southeastrans to receive dispatched rides. Understanding that brokerage layer is non-negotiable before acquiring an Aurora-area NEMT company.
How Much Does a NEMT Company Cost in Aurora?
As of Q1 2026, NEMT companies nationally trade at a median asking price of $587,500 with median cash flow of $200,000, implying a 3.4x multiple. The price range runs from $130,000 for small single-vehicle operations to over $14,000,000 for multi-fleet regional carriers. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, most SBA-financeable deals in this space fall between $300,000 and $2,500,000.
The wide price range reflects real differences in fleet size, contract concentration, and whether the business holds its own Medicaid provider number or dispatches as a subcontractor.
A subcontractor model is cheaper to buy and harder to finance. A business that holds direct contracts with MCOs commands a higher multiple and is far more defensible. Pay for the direct contracts. They are worth the premium.
Here is how a mid-market NEMT deal might look at the national median, based on Q1 2026 market data:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Asking Price | $587,500 |
| Annual Cash Flow | $200,000 |
| Implied Multiple | 3.4x |
| SBA Loan (80%) | $470,000 |
| Seller Note (15%, full standby) | $88,125 |
| Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) | $58,750 |
| Approx. Annual Debt Service (10-yr, ~10.5%) | $77,000 |
| DSCR | 2.6x |
These are rough estimates based on market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.
At 2.6x DSCR, this deal has real cushion. That is what you want in a business where a contract renegotiation or a fleet breakdown can hit revenue in a single quarter.
What Should You Look For When Buying an Aurora NEMT Business?
This is a credentialed business. Licenses, certifications, and contracts do not automatically transfer on a change of ownership. That alone makes NEMT due diligence more intensive than most service business acquisitions.
Contracts and revenue concentration. Pull the trailing 24 months of trip data by payer. If one MCO contract represents more than 40% of revenue, that is a concentration risk that needs to be addressed in deal structure, typically through an extended earnout or a longer seller transition period.
Provider numbers and accreditation. Colorado NEMT operators typically need a valid Medicaid provider enrollment through Health First Colorado. Confirm whether the provider number stays with the entity or with the individual owner. This is the single most common deal-killer in NEMT acquisitions.
Fleet condition and maintenance records. The vehicles are the business. Request full maintenance logs, VIN-level mileage history, and current inspection compliance. Colorado requires annual safety inspections for commercial transport vehicles. Factor deferred maintenance into your offer, not as a goodwill deduction but as a hard purchase price adjustment.
Driver certifications. Colorado NEMT drivers must hold current CPR/First Aid certification and meet background check requirements set by the contracting MCO. High driver turnover is an operational warning sign. Ask for trailing 12-month driver retention data.
Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of NEMT acquisitions, the most common post-close surprises involve Medicaid provider number reassignment, undisclosed vehicle deferred maintenance, and MCO contract rerates. All three are addressable in due diligence. None are acceptable discoveries after closing.
Dispatch and scheduling software. Most NEMT operators run RouteGenie, Tobi Cloud, or similar platforms. Understand the software costs, any per-trip fees, and whether trip data exports cleanly for verification.
Can You Get SBA Financing for a NEMT Company in Colorado?
Yes. NEMT companies are eligible for SBA 7(a) financing. The key underwriting consideration is revenue quality. SBA lenders want to see contracted, recurring revenue, which most Medicaid-based NEMT businesses have.
The standard structure Regalis Capital targets:
- Equity injection: 10% minimum (5% buyer cash + 5% seller note on full standby acting as equity)
- Seller note: Full standby, 0% interest during the SBA loan term (achieved on 90%+ of Regalis deals)
- Loan term: 10 years for business acquisitions
- Rate: Approximately 10% to 11% based on current rates (WSJ Prime + 1.5% to 2.75%)
- Target DSCR: 2.0x or better, with a 1.5x floor
One financing nuance specific to NEMT: lenders will scrutinize the transferability of contracts and licenses. Have legal counsel review the assignment clauses in your MCO agreements before going to credit. A lender who discovers mid-underwriting that a key contract is non-assignable without MCO approval will put the deal on hold.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much cash do I need to buy a NEMT company in Aurora?
At the national median asking price of $587,500, the 10% equity injection totals roughly $58,750. That breaks down as approximately $29,375 in buyer cash and $29,375 in a seller note on full standby acting as equity. Additional working capital reserves of $20,000 to $40,000 are advisable given the receivables lag typical in Medicaid billing cycles.
How long does Medicaid billing take to collect in Colorado?
Colorado Health First Colorado MCOs typically pay NEMT claims within 30 to 45 days of clean claim submission. Expect a receivables float of four to six weeks during transition. Factor this into your working capital calculation at close, not after.
Does the seller's Medicaid provider number transfer with the business?
Not automatically. In Colorado, Medicaid provider enrollment is tied to the entity's Tax ID and ownership structure. A change of majority ownership typically triggers a re-enrollment process with Health First Colorado and with each MCO. Your attorney and your deal advisor need to map this out before you sign a letter of intent.
What multiple should I expect to pay for a Colorado NEMT company?
As of Q1 2026, national NEMT data shows an average multiple of 3.4x cash flow. Direct-contract operators with diversified payer mixes and clean fleets often command 3.5x to 4.5x. Subcontractor-model businesses with older vehicles and single-payer concentration should trade closer to 2.5x to 3.0x, if at all.
How long does it take to close an NEMT acquisition with SBA financing?
Most SBA 7(a) closings take 60 to 90 days from a signed letter of intent. NEMT deals often run toward the longer end of that range due to licensing diligence and MCO notification requirements. Budget 90 days minimum for your transition planning.
Considering an NEMT Acquisition in Aurora?
Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week and knows the NEMT space well, including how lenders underwrite contract transferability and how to structure a seller note that gets approved on standby.
If you are evaluating an Aurora-area NEMT company or want to know what deals are currently available, start with a deal assessment.
Common Questions
How much cash do I need to buy a NEMT company in Aurora?
At the national median asking price of $587,500, the 10% equity injection totals roughly $58,750. That breaks down as approximately $29,375 in buyer cash and $29,375 in a seller note on full standby acting as equity. Additional working capital reserves of $20,000 to $40,000 are advisable given the receivables lag typical in Medicaid billing cycles.
How long does Medicaid billing take to collect in Colorado?
Colorado Health First Colorado MCOs typically pay NEMT claims within 30 to 45 days of clean claim submission. Expect a receivables float of four to six weeks during transition. Factor this into your working capital calculation at close, not after.
Does the seller's Medicaid provider number transfer with the business?
Not automatically. In Colorado, Medicaid provider enrollment is tied to the entity's Tax ID and ownership structure. A change of majority ownership typically triggers a re-enrollment process with Health First Colorado and with each MCO. Your attorney and your deal advisor need to map this out before you sign a letter of intent.
What multiple should I expect to pay for a Colorado NEMT company?
As of Q1 2026, national NEMT data shows an average multiple of 3.4x cash flow. Direct-contract operators with diversified payer mixes and clean fleets often command 3.5x to 4.5x. Subcontractor-model businesses with older vehicles and single-payer concentration should trade closer to 2.5x to 3.0x, if at all.
How long does it take to close an NEMT acquisition with SBA financing?
Most SBA 7(a) closings take 60 to 90 days from a signed letter of intent. NEMT deals often run toward the longer end of that range due to licensing diligence and MCO notification requirements. Budget 90 days minimum for your transition planning.
Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.
Evaluating a NEMT company in Aurora? Regalis Capital's deal team can assess deal structure, financing, and contract transferability before you sign anything.
Start Your Acquisition