Last updated: March 2026
Buy a Painting Company in Raleigh, NC
Why Raleigh's Growth Makes Painting Companies Worth Looking At
Raleigh is one of the fastest-growing metros in the Southeast. As of Q1 2026, the city's population has crossed 470,000 with a median household income of $82,424, well above the national median. The Research Triangle corridor continues to attract corporate relocations, which drives both residential and commercial construction.
That growth has a direct effect on painting company demand. New construction, renovation activity, and property flips all feed painting contractors. Raleigh's residential market has remained active even as national housing slowed, and commercial repaint cycles in office and retail space create predictable recurring revenue.
A painting company here is not a pure construction play. The best operators have a mix: 40 to 60% residential repaint, 20 to 30% commercial maintenance contracts, and the rest from new builds. That mix matters because repaint and maintenance revenue is far more predictable than new construction, which moves with permits.
What Does a Painting Company in Raleigh Actually Cost?
As of Q1 2026, painting companies in Raleigh generally trade between $300K and $1.5M in asking price, depending on revenue and cash flow. Most deals fall in the 2.5x to 4x annual cash flow range. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, smaller owner-operated shops tend to price closer to 2.5x, while businesses with established crews and recurring contracts can command 3.5x to 4x.
For a mid-market example, a painting company doing $1.2M in revenue with $250K in annual cash flow might list at $750K to $875K, implying a 3.0x to 3.5x multiple. Here is what the deal math looks like at $750K:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Asking Price | $750,000 |
| Annual Cash Flow | $250,000 |
| Implied Multiple | 3.0x |
| SBA Loan (80%) | $600,000 |
| Seller Note (15%, full standby) | $112,500 |
| Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) | $75,000 |
| Approx. Annual Debt Service | $96,000 |
| DSCR | 2.6x |
These are rough estimates based on general SBA 7(a) market data as of Q1 2026. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.
At a 2.6x DSCR, this deal clears the 2x target with room to spare. The buyer is putting in $37,500 cash, with the remaining $37,500 structured as a seller note on full standby, meaning no payments on that note during the SBA loan term.
How Is a Painting Company Acquisition Typically Financed?
SBA 7(a) is the standard vehicle for acquisitions in this size range. The loan covers up to 90% of the acquisition price when paired with a seller note acting as equity.
The default structure Regalis Capital uses: 80% SBA loan, 15% seller note on full standby at 0% interest, and 5% cash from the buyer. The seller note sits on standby for the entire 10-year SBA loan term. No payments until the SBA debt is retired.
SBA rates are currently approximately 10% to 11% (WSJ Prime plus 1.5% to 2.75%), which is the primary variable in debt service calculations. Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent acquisitions, the full-standby seller note is achievable on over 90% of deals when properly structured at the LOI stage.
One note: SBA will require the seller to stay on for a transition period, typically 60 to 90 days. For a painting company, that transition covers crew relationships, supplier accounts, and any existing maintenance contracts.
What Should You Look For When Buying a Painting Company?
The biggest risk in a painting company acquisition is revenue tied to the owner. If the seller is the primary estimator, salesperson, and crew supervisor, the business is not worth 3.5x. It is worth 2x at best.
Look for these four things:
A foreman or crew lead who will stay. Experienced painters do not grow on trees. If the top crew walks out after the sale, your first year becomes a recruiting problem.
Written contracts or recurring accounts. HOA contracts, property management agreements, and commercial maintenance accounts are what separate a real business from a series of one-off jobs.
Documented job costing. A seller who cannot show per-job margins is either not tracking them or hiding something. Either is a red flag.
Owner-adjusted financials reviewed by a CPA. SDE figures from brokers often include add-backs that would not hold up under scrutiny. Apply a 15% to 30% haircut to any SDE number until a CPA reconciles it against tax returns and bank statements.
When evaluating a painting company acquisition in Raleigh, prioritize verifiable recurring contract revenue, documented crew retention, and CPA-reviewed financials. SDE figures from business brokers typically require a 15% to 30% discount to approximate real buyer cash flow. Regalis Capital's deal team looks for a minimum 2x DSCR based on adjusted cash flow, not broker-presented SDE.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to buy a painting company in Raleigh, NC?
As of Q1 2026, painting companies in Raleigh typically ask between $300K and $1.5M depending on size, revenue mix, and crew depth. Most trade at 2.5x to 4x annual cash flow. Businesses with documented recurring commercial contracts and established crews sit at the higher end of that range.
Can I use SBA financing to buy a painting company in North Carolina?
Yes. SBA 7(a) loans are the primary financing tool for painting company acquisitions in this price range. The minimum equity injection is 10% of the acquisition price, typically structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby, not a traditional down payment. Current SBA rates are approximately 10% to 11%.
How much cash do I actually need to buy a painting company with SBA financing?
On a $750K deal, the buyer cash component of the equity injection is 5%, or $37,500. The other 5% is a seller note on standby acting as equity. Some lenders require additional working capital reserves, so budgeting $50,000 to $75,000 in total liquidity is a reasonable floor for a deal this size.
What is a reasonable cash flow expectation for a Raleigh painting company?
A well-run painting company doing $1M to $1.5M in revenue should generate $200K to $350K in annual cash flow before debt service, assuming owner compensation is normalized. Margins depend heavily on the residential versus commercial mix and whether the owner is still doing field work.
How long does it take to close on a painting company acquisition?
From signed LOI to close, expect 60 to 90 days for an SBA acquisition. The SBA underwriting process typically takes 30 to 45 days once the lender package is complete. Environmental, licensing, and lease assignment issues can add time, though painting companies rarely carry the environmental risk that complicates other acquisitions.
Talk to Regalis Capital About Buying a Painting Company in Raleigh
Raleigh's growth trajectory makes painting companies a legitimate acquisition target for buyers who want a cash-flowing service business with durable local demand.
The deals worth pursuing are the ones with crew depth, commercial contracts, and an owner ready to transition. Those deals do exist here, and they do not require premium pricing to get done.
If you are seriously considering a painting company acquisition in Raleigh, start with a free deal assessment from Regalis Capital. Our team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week and can help you evaluate what you are looking at.
Common Questions
How much does it cost to buy a painting company in Raleigh, NC?
As of Q1 2026, painting companies in Raleigh typically ask between $300K and $1.5M depending on size, revenue mix, and crew depth. Most trade at 2.5x to 4x annual cash flow. Businesses with documented recurring commercial contracts and established crews sit at the higher end of that range.
Can I use SBA financing to buy a painting company in North Carolina?
Yes. SBA 7(a) loans are the primary financing tool for painting company acquisitions in this price range. The minimum equity injection is 10% of the acquisition price, typically structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby, not a traditional down payment. Current SBA rates are approximately 10% to 11%.
How much cash do I actually need to buy a painting company with SBA financing?
On a $750K deal, the buyer cash component of the equity injection is 5%, or $37,500. The other 5% is a seller note on standby acting as equity. Some lenders require additional working capital reserves, so budgeting $50,000 to $75,000 in total liquidity is a reasonable floor for a deal this size.
What is a reasonable cash flow expectation for a Raleigh painting company?
A well-run painting company doing $1M to $1.5M in revenue should generate $200K to $350K in annual cash flow before debt service, assuming owner compensation is normalized. Margins depend heavily on the residential versus commercial mix and whether the owner is still doing field work.
How long does it take to close on a painting company acquisition?
From signed LOI to close, expect 60 to 90 days for an SBA acquisition. The SBA underwriting process typically takes 30 to 45 days once the lender package is complete. Environmental, licensing, and lease assignment issues can add time, though painting companies rarely carry the environmental risk that complicates other acquisitions.
Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.
If you are seriously considering a painting company acquisition in Raleigh, start with a free deal assessment from Regalis Capital.
Start Your Acquisition