Last updated: March 2026
Buy a Paving Company in Atlanta, GA
Why Atlanta's Paving Market Makes Sense for Acquisition
Atlanta is one of the fastest-growing metros in the Southeast. Population growth drives residential development. The city's chronic infrastructure backlog drives municipal and commercial contracts. Both feed paving demand consistently.
The metro area sprawls across more than 8,000 square miles, which means road maintenance alone generates steady recurring work. Add in commercial parking lot resurfacing, HOA contracts, and the ongoing GDOT pipeline, and the demand side of this market is not the question. The question is whether the specific business you are buying has captured a defensible slice of it.
Small paving companies in Atlanta typically run $800K to $3M in annual revenue. Owner-operators who have built route-density and repeat commercial accounts are the most attractive acquisition targets. Residential-only operations with no recurring contracts are harder to underwrite.
What Does a Paving Company in Atlanta Actually Cost?
As of Q1 2026, paving companies in Atlanta and the broader Georgia market typically trade between 3.0x and 4.0x annual seller discretionary earnings (SDE). Asking prices generally range from $500K to $2.5M for owner-operator businesses within the SBA 7(a) sweet spot.
One important note on SDE: broker-presented SDE figures are often add-back-heavy and require a 15% to 50% discount to approximate what a buyer will actually clear after a market-rate manager salary is in place. Always re-underwrite the cash flow number yourself before running deal math.
As of Q1 2026, a paving company in Atlanta priced at $1M typically implies annual SDE of $250K to $333K at a 3x to 4x multiple. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, buyers should apply a 20% to 30% discount to broker SDE figures to account for add-backs and owner compensation adjustments before calculating debt service coverage.
Below is a sample deal at a $1M acquisition price using standard SBA 7(a) assumptions.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Asking Price | $1,000,000 |
| Adjusted Annual Cash Flow | $275,000 |
| Implied Multiple | 3.6x |
| SBA Loan (85%) | $850,000 |
| Seller Note (10%, full standby) | $100,000 |
| Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) | $100,000 |
| Approx. Annual Debt Service | $124,000 |
| DSCR | 2.2x |
These are rough estimates based on standard SBA 7(a) terms as of Q1 2026. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.
The seller note on full standby means no payments to the seller during the SBA loan term. Regalis Capital achieves this structure on more than 90% of its deals, which materially improves DSCR and reduces cash flow risk in year one.
What Should You Look For When Buying an Atlanta Paving Company?
Equipment condition is the single biggest variable in a paving acquisition. An asphalt paver, roller, and dump trucks represent $300K to $700K in replacement cost. If the seller has been deferring maintenance, you are inheriting capital expenditure that will hit immediately after close.
Get a third-party equipment appraisal before closing. Every time.
Beyond equipment, look at the contract mix. A company doing 70% or more of its revenue on recurring commercial accounts (property managers, municipalities, HOAs) is a different business than one that chases residential drip jobs off HomeAdvisor. Recurring accounts survive a change of ownership. One-off residential jobs often do not.
Customer concentration is the other major risk factor. If one property management group represents 40% of revenue, that relationship needs to survive the transition. Get written confirmation of transferability before you sign a LOI.
Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of trades businesses in the Southeast, paving companies with 60% or more of revenue tied to commercial or municipal contracts command 3.5x to 4.0x multiples. Companies dependent on residential one-off work typically trade at 2.5x to 3.0x due to higher churn risk post-close.
Atlanta-Specific Considerations
Georgia has no franchise tax and a flat 5.39% corporate income tax rate as of 2024, which is favorable relative to many comparable metros. The state does require a State Contractor's License for paving work above $2,500. Verify the license is in the seller's company name, not tied to the individual owner, or confirm the license can transfer cleanly.
Atlanta's construction permitting cycle can be slow. If the business you are buying depends on municipal project flow, build a 60 to 90 day buffer into your cash flow projections for post-close deal ramp.
Seasonality is real but manageable in Atlanta. The paving season effectively runs ten months out of twelve, which is more favorable than northern markets. The brief slowdown in January and February should be factored into your cash reserve planning, not ignored.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to buy a paving company in Atlanta?
As of Q1 2026, paving companies in the Atlanta metro trade between $500K and $2.5M for owner-operator businesses within the SBA 7(a) acquisition range. Pricing typically reflects 3.0x to 4.0x adjusted annual cash flow, with the multiple varying based on contract mix, equipment condition, and customer concentration.
Can I use SBA financing to buy a paving company in Georgia?
Yes. Paving companies qualify for SBA 7(a) loans, which cover up to 90% of the acquisition price. The buyer provides a 10% equity injection, typically structured as 5% cash and a 5% seller note on full standby. The SBA loan term is 10 years, with rates currently running approximately 10% to 11% based on current WSJ Prime plus the lender spread.
What DSCR do SBA lenders require for a paving company acquisition?
SBA lenders generally require a minimum DSCR of 1.25x, but Regalis Capital underwrites to a 2.0x target and a 1.5x floor. At a 2.0x DSCR on a $1M acquisition with $850K in SBA debt, you need approximately $124K in annual debt service covered by adjusted cash flow of at least $248K.
What due diligence items matter most when buying an Atlanta paving company?
Prioritize a third-party equipment appraisal, a review of all recurring service contracts and their transferability clauses, three years of tax returns (not just P&Ls), and a check on the Georgia contractor's license status. Accounts receivable aging matters too. Paving companies doing municipal work often carry 60 to 90 day receivables.
How long does it take to close a paving company acquisition using SBA financing?
From signed LOI to close, SBA 7(a) acquisitions typically run 60 to 90 days. Environmental considerations (fuel storage, asphalt handling) can add 2 to 3 weeks if the lender requires an environmental assessment phase I. Build 90 days into your timeline as a baseline when buying any trades business in Georgia.
Interested in Buying a Paving Company in Atlanta?
Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 acquisition opportunities per week. If you are evaluating a paving company in the Atlanta metro, we can help you assess the deal economics, structure the financing, and negotiate terms that protect your downside.
The starting point is a deal assessment. Tell us what you are looking at and we will give you a straight read on whether the numbers work.
Common Questions
How much does it cost to buy a paving company in Atlanta?
As of Q1 2026, paving companies in the Atlanta metro trade between $500K and $2.5M for owner-operator businesses within the SBA 7(a) acquisition range. Pricing typically reflects 3.0x to 4.0x adjusted annual cash flow, with the multiple varying based on contract mix, equipment condition, and customer concentration.
Can I use SBA financing to buy a paving company in Georgia?
Yes. Paving companies qualify for SBA 7(a) loans, which cover up to 90% of the acquisition price. The buyer provides a 10% equity injection, typically structured as 5% cash and a 5% seller note on full standby. The SBA loan term is 10 years, with rates currently running approximately 10% to 11% based on current WSJ Prime plus the lender spread.
What DSCR do SBA lenders require for a paving company acquisition?
SBA lenders generally require a minimum DSCR of 1.25x, but Regalis Capital underwrites to a 2.0x target and a 1.5x floor. At a 2.0x DSCR on a $1M acquisition with $850K in SBA debt, you need approximately $124K in annual debt service covered by adjusted cash flow of at least $248K.
What due diligence items matter most when buying an Atlanta paving company?
Prioritize a third-party equipment appraisal, a review of all recurring service contracts and their transferability clauses, three years of tax returns (not just P&Ls), and a check on the Georgia contractor's license status. Accounts receivable aging matters too. Paving companies doing municipal work often carry 60 to 90 day receivables.
How long does it take to close a paving company acquisition using SBA financing?
From signed LOI to close, SBA 7(a) acquisitions typically run 60 to 90 days. Environmental considerations such as fuel storage and asphalt handling can add 2 to 3 weeks if the lender requires an environmental phase I assessment. Build 90 days into your timeline as a baseline when buying any trades business in Georgia.
Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.
Evaluating a paving company in the Atlanta metro? Start a free deal assessment with Regalis Capital's team.
Start Your Acquisition