Last updated: March 2026
Buy a Property Management Company in Colorado Springs, CO
The Colorado Springs Property Management Market
Colorado Springs is one of the fastest-growing metros in the Mountain West. Population crossed 483,000 and keeps climbing, driven by military relocation, remote workers, and Front Range spillover from Denver.
That growth translates directly into rental demand. More renters means more landlords who need someone to manage their properties. Property management companies sit in the middle of that equation and collect a percentage of rent regardless of whether the owner lives locally or remotely.
The business model is sticky. Once a landlord hands over their portfolio, switching costs are high. That makes recurring revenue in this sector more durable than in most service businesses at a similar price point.
How Much Does a Property Management Company Cost in Colorado Springs?
As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a property management company is $567,500 nationally, with deals trading at roughly 2.9x annual cash flow. Median annual cash flow runs approximately $195,500. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, most SBA-eligible deals in this category fall between $300K and $2M in asking price.
The national dataset covers 61 active listings with a price range from $50,000 to $12.8M. That spread is wide because the category includes solo operators managing 30 doors and regional firms managing 2,000-plus units.
For Colorado Springs specifically, expect most SBA-eligible targets to cluster in the $400K to $1.2M range. Anything above $5M exceeds the SBA maximum loan threshold and requires alternative financing.
The 2.9x average multiple is reasonable for a recurring-revenue service business. Below 3x is a good deal. Above 4x needs a strong justification, typically locked-in long-term management contracts or a highly systematized operation that does not depend on the seller.
Deal Economics: Running the Numbers
Here is what a representative deal looks like at median pricing, based on Q1 2026 market data:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Asking Price | $567,500 |
| Annual Cash Flow | $195,500 |
| Implied Multiple | 2.9x |
| SBA Loan (80%) | $454,000 |
| Seller Note (15%, full standby) | $85,125 |
| Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) | $56,750 |
| Approx. Annual Debt Service | $57,000 |
| DSCR | 3.4x |
At a 3.4x DSCR on the median deal, there is meaningful cushion above our 2x target. Even if you stress-test cash flow down 20% for a transition period, you stay comfortably above the 1.5x floor.
These are rough estimates based on market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.
The equity injection here is $56,750 total: roughly $28,375 in cash out of pocket and $28,375 structured as a seller note on full standby at 0% interest. That seller note acts as equity and requires no payments during the SBA loan term. Regalis Capital achieves full standby seller note terms on over 90% of its deals.
Note: cash flow figures here reflect what sellers report. If listings use SDE (Seller Discretionary Earnings), apply a 15% to 50% discount to approximate real post-acquisition cash flow, since SDE adds back the owner's salary, benefits, and discretionary expenses.
What Should You Look For When Buying a Property Management Company?
The most important due diligence item in a property management acquisition is the management contract stack. Confirm the number of active doors under management, average management fee (typically 8% to 12% of collected rent), contract termination clauses, and how much revenue is tied to the seller personally rather than the business entity.
Units under management. This is the core asset. A company managing 300 doors at a 10% fee on $1,500 average rent generates $540,000 in gross management fee revenue annually. Verify this against actual rent rolls, not just the seller's word.
Owner dependence. If landlord clients have a personal relationship with the seller and not the company, churn risk is high post-close. Look for businesses with staff handling client relationships and documented processes that transfer with the entity.
Contract quality. Month-to-month agreements are the norm, but that means the asset walks if clients are unhappy with new ownership. Target companies where the average client relationship is 3-plus years and turnover is below 10% annually.
Revenue mix. Pure management fees are the cleanest revenue. Watch for companies that depend heavily on one-time fees (lease-up, maintenance markups) which are less predictable.
Local market exposure. Colorado Springs has significant military housing demand near Fort Carson and Peterson Space Force Base. Companies with military tenant expertise and relationships with USAA or military relocation programs have a defensible moat.
Local Considerations for Colorado Springs
Colorado has no city-level income tax in Colorado Springs specifically, and the state flat income tax rate is 4.4% as of Q1 2026. That is below the national median and favorable for business owners pulling SDE.
The Springs rental market has grown alongside population, but rent growth has moderated from the 2021 to 2022 peak. This actually benefits a buyer: stable rents mean stable management fees without the volatility of rapid growth periods.
Military relocations generate consistent tenant turnover demand near base communities. A property management company with established military relocation workflows is positioned better than a purely civilian-focused operator.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to buy a property management company in Colorado Springs?
Based on Q1 2026 national data, the median asking price is $567,500 at roughly 2.9x annual cash flow. In Colorado Springs, SBA-eligible deals typically fall between $400K and $1.2M. The exact price depends on the number of doors under management, revenue quality, and how systematized the operation is.
Can I get SBA financing to buy a property management company in Colorado?
Yes. Property management companies are eligible for SBA 7(a) financing. The standard structure is 80% SBA loan, 15% seller note on full standby, and 5% buyer cash as the equity injection. At median pricing, that is roughly $28,375 out of pocket in cash.
What is a good DSCR for a property management acquisition?
Regalis Capital targets a 2x debt service coverage ratio on acquisitions and uses 1.5x as the floor. At the median deal price of $567,500 with $195,500 in cash flow, the DSCR on a 10-year SBA loan runs approximately 3.4x, which is well above both thresholds.
What due diligence should I run on a property management company?
Start with the rent roll: verify the number of active doors, average management fee, and contract termination terms. Then assess owner dependence by identifying which client relationships are tied to the seller personally. Pull 24 months of bank statements to verify revenue against reported figures.
How long does it take to close on a property management company acquisition?
SBA 7(a) closings typically take 60 to 120 days from signed letter of intent. Property management deals can move faster if the seller has clean financials and the business entity is well-organized. The main delays are lender underwriting and third-party valuations, not the deal structure itself.
Thinking About Buying a Property Management Company in Colorado Springs?
Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week and works exclusively on the buy side. We handle sourcing, due diligence, deal structuring, SBA lender placement, and closing coordination.
If you are evaluating a property management acquisition in Colorado Springs or anywhere along the Front Range, start with a free deal assessment. We will tell you whether the numbers work and how to structure it.
Common Questions
How much does it cost to buy a property management company in Colorado Springs?
Based on Q1 2026 national data, the median asking price is $567,500 at roughly 2.9x annual cash flow. In Colorado Springs, SBA-eligible deals typically fall between $400K and $1.2M. The exact price depends on the number of doors under management, revenue quality, and how systematized the operation is.
Can I get SBA financing to buy a property management company in Colorado?
Yes. Property management companies are eligible for SBA 7(a) financing. The standard structure is 80% SBA loan, 15% seller note on full standby, and 5% buyer cash as the equity injection. At median pricing, that is roughly $28,375 out of pocket in cash.
What is a good DSCR for a property management acquisition?
Regalis Capital targets a 2x debt service coverage ratio on acquisitions and uses 1.5x as the floor. At the median deal price of $567,500 with $195,500 in cash flow, the DSCR on a 10-year SBA loan runs approximately 3.4x, which is well above both thresholds.
What due diligence should I run on a property management company?
Start with the rent roll: verify the number of active doors, average management fee, and contract termination terms. Then assess owner dependence by identifying which client relationships are tied to the seller personally. Pull 24 months of bank statements to verify revenue against reported figures.
How long does it take to close on a property management company acquisition?
SBA 7(a) closings typically take 60 to 120 days from signed letter of intent. Property management deals can move faster if the seller has clean financials and the business entity is well-organized. The main delays are lender underwriting and third-party valuations, not the deal structure itself.
Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.
Evaluating a property management acquisition in Colorado Springs? Start with a free deal assessment from Regalis Capital's buy-side advisory team.
Start Your Acquisition