Last updated: March 2026

Buy a Restaurant in Aurora, CO

TLDR: As of Q1 2026, Colorado restaurants list at a median asking price of $337,450 with median cash flow around $140,834, implying a 2.5x multiple. SBA 7(a) financing covers up to 90% with 10% equity injection. Regalis Capital advises most restaurant acquisitions carry meaningful operational risk, and buyers should verify cash flow meticulously before proceeding.

The Aurora Restaurant Market

Aurora is Colorado's third-largest city with 390,201 residents and a median household income of $84,320. The city sits at the eastern edge of the Denver metro, with dense residential corridors along Alameda, Colfax, and Hampden that support consistent restaurant traffic.

The market skews toward independent operators and ethnic food concepts rather than franchise-heavy development. That creates deal flow with actual owner-operator cash flow rather than royalty-burdened franchise economics.

Across Colorado as of Q1 2026, there are 53 active restaurant listings. Asking prices range from $45,000 to $4.9M, with the median sitting at $337,450. That range is wide because "restaurant" covers everything from a 10-seat taqueria to a full-service dinner concept with a liquor license.

What the Numbers Actually Look Like

At the median, a Colorado restaurant acquisition looks like this as of Q1 2026:

Item Amount
Asking Price $337,450
Annual Cash Flow $140,834
Implied Multiple 2.5x
SBA Loan (80%) $270,000
Seller Note (15%, full standby) $50,617
Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) $33,745
Approx. Annual Debt Service $35,000
DSCR 4.0x

These are rough estimates based on market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.

At 2.5x and with cash flow of $140K, the DSCR on a median Aurora restaurant deal looks very clean on paper. The problem is the paper.

According to Regalis Capital's deal team, the median asking price for a Colorado restaurant is $337,450 as of Q1 2026, with median reported cash flow around $140,834. At 2.5x EBITDA, SBA financing works mathematically, but restaurant cash flow requires heavy verification. Reported SDE figures typically need a 15% to 50% discount to approximate real buyer earnings.

The Restaurant Problem

We do not generally recommend restaurants as a first acquisition target. That is not a popular position, but it is the right one.

Restaurants fail at a higher rate than most business categories. Cash is king in food service, which means cash frequently walks out the door unreported. SDE figures from restaurant brokers are notoriously aggressive. The "owner adds back" columns on restaurant P&Ls often include items that will not survive scrutiny.

SBA lenders know this. Many restrict restaurant exposure in their portfolios, which means fewer competing term sheets and worse loan economics than you would get on an HVAC or laundry acquisition.

That said, the right restaurant deal in Aurora can work. A well-located concept with three or more years of tax returns, verifiable POS data, and a lease with favorable renewal terms is a fundable acquisition. The 2.5x median multiple reflects the market's skepticism about restaurant cash flow, and that skepticism is warranted.

SBA 7(a) financing is available for restaurant acquisitions in Colorado, but lenders apply more scrutiny than with other industries. Buyers need 10% equity injection, structured as 5% cash and a 5% seller note on full standby acting as equity. Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent acquisitions, restaurant deals require stronger cash flow documentation than most other business categories to close cleanly with an SBA lender.

What to Verify Before You Make an Offer

Three years of tax returns minimum. Not P&Ls, not QuickBooks exports. Filed tax returns.

POS data matched against reported revenue. A restaurant doing $800K in sales should have POS records that confirm it. If the seller cannot produce them or the numbers do not match, walk away.

The lease. Aurora commercial rents have moved over the past two years. A restaurant with two years left on its lease and no renewal option is a real risk. The business may be worth nothing if the landlord reprices.

Food and liquor licenses. Colorado liquor license transfers add time and cost to the close. Budget for it.

Staff retention. In owner-operated restaurants, the owner often is the kitchen. Understand what stays when the owner leaves.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy a restaurant in Aurora, Colorado?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a Colorado restaurant is $337,450, with a range from $45,000 to $4.9M. Price depends heavily on concept type, lease terms, equipment condition, and whether the business carries a liquor license. Aurora listings tend to cluster in the $200K to $600K range for viable independent concepts.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a restaurant in Aurora?

Yes, SBA 7(a) loans are available for restaurant acquisitions in Colorado, though lenders apply more due diligence to food service deals than other categories. You will need 10% equity injection, structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby. Expect the lender to require at least two to three years of tax returns showing consistent cash flow.

What is a reasonable asking multiple for an Aurora restaurant?

The current Colorado market median is 2.5x cash flow. Below 2.0x is a distressed or transitional deal that needs heavy explanation. Above 3.5x for an independent restaurant is hard to justify without something unusual, like a protected territory, real estate included, or an anchor contract. The 2.5x median reflects genuine risk priced into the market.

What cash flow should I expect after debt service?

At the median deal size with SBA financing, annual debt service runs approximately $35,000, leaving roughly $105,000 in pre-tax cash flow. That figure comes from broker-reported SDE, which requires verification. Apply a conservative haircut of 20% to 30% to the reported number before underwriting your personal income expectations.

How long does it take to close a restaurant acquisition in Colorado?

From signed LOI to close, expect 60 to 90 days for a straightforward SBA-financed deal. Liquor license transfers in Colorado add complexity and can push the timeline to 90 to 120 days depending on the county and the license type involved. Lease assignment negotiations with the landlord are often the critical path item.

Thinking About Buying a Restaurant in Aurora?

Restaurant acquisitions are doable, but they require more due diligence discipline than most buyers expect. The cash flow verification process alone separates buyers who close well from buyers who close into problems.

Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week across industries, including food service. If you are evaluating a specific restaurant listing in Aurora or want a second set of eyes on the deal economics before you make an offer, start with a deal assessment.

Talk to the Regalis Capital team about your Aurora restaurant acquisition.

Common Questions

How much does it cost to buy a restaurant in Aurora, Colorado?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a Colorado restaurant is $337,450, with a range from $45,000 to $4.9M. Price depends heavily on concept type, lease terms, equipment condition, and whether the business carries a liquor license. Aurora listings tend to cluster in the $200K to $600K range for viable independent concepts.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a restaurant in Aurora?

Yes, SBA 7(a) loans are available for restaurant acquisitions in Colorado, though lenders apply more due diligence to food service deals than other categories. You will need 10% equity injection, structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby. Expect the lender to require at least two to three years of tax returns showing consistent cash flow.

What is a reasonable asking multiple for an Aurora restaurant?

The current Colorado market median is 2.5x cash flow. Below 2.0x is a distressed or transitional deal that needs heavy explanation. Above 3.5x for an independent restaurant is hard to justify without something unusual, like a protected territory, real estate included, or an anchor contract. The 2.5x median reflects genuine risk priced into the market.

What cash flow should I expect after debt service?

At the median deal size with SBA financing, annual debt service runs approximately $35,000, leaving roughly $105,000 in pre-tax cash flow. That figure comes from broker-reported SDE, which requires verification. Apply a conservative haircut of 20% to 30% to the reported number before underwriting your personal income expectations.

How long does it take to close a restaurant acquisition in Colorado?

From signed LOI to close, expect 60 to 90 days for a straightforward SBA-financed deal. Liquor license transfers in Colorado add complexity and can push the timeline to 90 to 120 days depending on the county and the license type involved. Lease assignment negotiations with the landlord are often the critical path item.

Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.

Talk to the Regalis Capital team about your Aurora restaurant acquisition.

Start Your Acquisition

Ready to Acquire a Business?

Regalis Capital helps buyers acquire businesses from $100K to $5M+. We support you through the entire process, from deal sourcing and vetting to SBA lending and closing, so you can acquire with confidence.

Start Your Acquisition