Last updated: March 2026

Buy a Restaurant in Colorado Springs, CO

TLDR: Buying a restaurant in Colorado Springs means paying a median asking price of $337,450 with median cash flow around $140,834, implying a 2.4x multiple as of Q1 2026. SBA 7(a) financing requires 10% equity injection. Regalis Capital cautions that restaurants carry high failure risk, and most SBA buyers are better served targeting less operationally intensive businesses.

What the Colorado Springs Restaurant Market Actually Looks Like

Colorado Springs has 53 active restaurant listings as of Q1 2026, ranging from $45,000 for a stripped-down quick-service concept to $4.9M for a multi-unit or high-volume full-service operation.

The median asking price of $337,450 with median cash flow of $140,834 implies a 2.4x multiple. On paper, that looks cheap. In practice, restaurant cash flow figures require serious scrutiny before you trust them.

Most restaurant sellers report SDE, not EBITDA. SDE in restaurants is notoriously inflated. Add-backs often include owner meals, personal vehicles, family payroll, and one-time costs that will recur under your ownership. Apply a 15% to 50% discount to any SDE figure before you build a thesis around it.

Colorado Springs itself is a reasonably strong market for food and beverage. The metro is growing, with a military and government base that provides income stability, and tourism traffic from the Pikes Peak corridor adds seasonal volume for the right concepts. But market strength does not fix a broken restaurant P&L.

Why We Rarely Recommend Restaurants for First-Time SBA Buyers

We review 120 to 150 deals per week. Restaurants come across our desk constantly. We pass on almost all of them.

Here is why.

Restaurants have thin margins, high labor turnover, and significant capex tied to equipment and buildout. A buyer who comes from outside the industry faces a steep learning curve at exactly the wrong time, during the transition period when staff and customers are watching closest.

SBA lenders know this. Restaurant loans get extra scrutiny. Lenders want to see the buyer has direct food-service or hospitality management experience. Without it, getting approved on a restaurant deal is harder than on a comparable service business.

None of this means restaurant acquisitions are impossible. It means they require the right buyer profile. If you have 5 or more years running or managing restaurant operations, you may be positioned to make one of these work. If you are coming from finance, consulting, or a non-food background, there are better places to deploy your equity injection.

How Much Does a Restaurant Cost in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a restaurant in Colorado Springs is $337,450 with median cash flow of approximately $140,834. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, most Colorado Springs restaurant deals trade between 2x and 3x annual cash flow, with SBA 7(a) financing available for qualified buyers with relevant industry experience.

The deals worth looking at in this market are clustered below $750K in asking price, where SBA financing is cleanest and seller financing is most negotiable. Above $1M, you are usually looking at multi-location concepts or real estate included in the deal, both of which require a different underwriting approach.

Here is what a deal at the median looks like:

Item Amount
Asking Price $337,450
Adjusted Annual Cash Flow (after SDE haircut) $105,000
Implied Multiple (on adjusted cash flow) 3.2x
SBA Loan (80%) $269,960
Seller Note (15%, full standby, 0% interest) $50,618
Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) $33,745
Approx. Annual Debt Service (10-yr, ~10.5%) $44,400
DSCR 2.4x

These are rough estimates based on Q1 2026 market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender. The adjusted cash flow figure above applies a 25% SDE discount, which is conservative but realistic for most restaurant listings.

The DSCR of 2.4x clears our 2.0x target, but that number is only as good as the cash flow underneath it. Verify revenue with POS reports, sales tax filings, and bank statements going back at least 24 months before you trust any seller-provided P&L.

What to Look For When Buying a Colorado Springs Restaurant

Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent acquisitions, the three highest-risk items in a restaurant deal are unexplained revenue spikes in the trailing 12 months, deferred equipment maintenance, and lease terms under 5 years remaining. In Colorado Springs, verify POS data against sales tax filings for at least 24 months before accepting any cash flow figure.

Lease terms. A restaurant without a long-term lease is not worth much. Confirm the lease has at least 5 years remaining, ideally 10, with options to renew. Landlord consent to assignment is a closing requirement for SBA deals.

Equipment condition. Hoods, refrigeration, and HVAC in a commercial kitchen are expensive to replace. Get an independent equipment inspection. Deferred maintenance that did not show up in the P&L will show up in your first year of operations.

Revenue concentration. If 30% or more of revenue comes from one corporate catering client, one delivery platform, or one seasonal event, that is a concentration risk. Diversified daily transaction volume is far more defensible.

Staff tenure. Restaurants live and die on their kitchen and floor staff. A transition that loses the head chef or a long-tenured manager in the first 90 days can crater revenue before you have a chance to stabilize.

Real vs. adjusted owner compensation. If the current owner works 60 hours a week in the restaurant, their labor is embedded in the business. A buyer who plans to manage rather than operate needs to add a general manager salary back into the expense model before calculating true cash flow.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy a restaurant in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a restaurant in Colorado Springs is $337,450. Listings range from $45,000 for small or distressed concepts to $4.9M for high-volume or multi-unit operations. Most deals that pencil out for SBA financing fall between $200,000 and $750,000 in asking price.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a restaurant in Colorado, and what are the requirements?

Yes, SBA 7(a) loans are available for restaurant acquisitions in Colorado. The equity injection requirement is 10%, typically structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby. SBA lenders will scrutinize the buyer's food service or hospitality management experience more closely than they would for other business types, so prior industry experience is effectively required.

What is a realistic cash flow figure for a Colorado Springs restaurant?

The median reported cash flow is $140,834, but that figure is seller-reported SDE and likely includes add-backs that will not hold under new ownership. A 15% to 50% discount is appropriate when stress-testing the deal. At a 25% haircut, median adjusted cash flow comes in around $105,000.

What financial documents should I request when buying a restaurant?

Request 24 to 36 months of POS reports, bank statements, sales tax filings, payroll records, and profit and loss statements. Cross-reference POS daily totals against bank deposits. If the numbers do not reconcile, stop the process. Sales tax filings are particularly useful because they are third-party reported and hard to manipulate.

How long does it take to close a restaurant acquisition in Colorado Springs using SBA financing?

A typical SBA-financed acquisition closes in 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent, assuming clean financials and no landlord complications. Restaurant deals often run toward the longer end because lenders order additional appraisals on equipment and buildout, and lease assignment negotiations with landlords can add weeks. Budget 90 days and plan for 120.

Thinking About Buying a Restaurant in Colorado Springs?

If you have the industry background and you have found a concept with verified cash flow, we can help you build the deal structure and navigate SBA financing.

Regalis Capital reviews 120 to 150 deals per week. We know which Colorado Springs listings are worth a second look and which ones are priced on fantasy SDE. If you want a second opinion before you commit time and money to a deal, start with a free deal assessment.

Start your deal assessment at Regalis Capital

Common Questions

How much does it cost to buy a restaurant in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for a restaurant in Colorado Springs is $337,450. Listings range from $45,000 for small or distressed concepts to $4.9M for high-volume or multi-unit operations. Most deals that pencil out for SBA financing fall between $200,000 and $750,000 in asking price.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a restaurant in Colorado, and what are the requirements?

Yes, SBA 7(a) loans are available for restaurant acquisitions in Colorado. The equity injection requirement is 10%, typically structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby. SBA lenders will scrutinize the buyer's food service or hospitality management experience more closely than they would for other business types, so prior industry experience is effectively required.

What is a realistic cash flow figure for a Colorado Springs restaurant?

The median reported cash flow is $140,834, but that figure is seller-reported SDE and likely includes add-backs that will not hold under new ownership. A 15% to 50% discount is appropriate when stress-testing the deal. At a 25% haircut, median adjusted cash flow comes in around $105,000.

What financial documents should I request when buying a restaurant?

Request 24 to 36 months of POS reports, bank statements, sales tax filings, payroll records, and profit and loss statements. Cross-reference POS daily totals against bank deposits. If the numbers do not reconcile, stop the process. Sales tax filings are particularly useful because they are third-party reported and hard to manipulate.

How long does it take to close a restaurant acquisition in Colorado Springs using SBA financing?

A typical SBA-financed acquisition closes in 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent, assuming clean financials and no landlord complications. Restaurant deals often run toward the longer end because lenders order additional appraisals on equipment and buildout, and lease assignment negotiations with landlords can add weeks. Budget 90 days and plan for 120.

Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.

If you have the industry background and you have found a concept with verified cash flow, Regalis Capital can help you build the deal structure and navigate SBA financing for a Colorado Springs restaurant acquisition.

Start Your Acquisition

Ready to Acquire a Business?

Regalis Capital helps buyers acquire businesses from $100K to $5M+. We support you through the entire process, from deal sourcing and vetting to SBA lending and closing, so you can acquire with confidence.

Start Your Acquisition