Last updated: March 2026
Buy a Tree Service Company in Colorado Springs, CO
Why Colorado Springs Makes Sense for a Tree Service Acquisition
Colorado Springs sits at 6,000 feet elevation with a tree canopy that takes constant punishment. High winds, early snowfall, beetle kill, and the wildfire-urban interface all drive demand for professional tree care year-round, not just in spring.
The metro has grown steadily over the past decade, now pushing 483,000 residents with a median household income of $83,198. That income level matters. Homeowners in this range pay for professional tree work rather than renting a chainsaw and hoping for the best.
Military installations, including Fort Carson and Peterson Space Force Base, create a layer of stable, repeat residential demand that most mid-size markets lack. Base housing communities turn over regularly, and new residents call tree services quickly.
The Front Range also has strong commercial demand from HOAs, municipalities, and utility corridor maintenance. A well-run tree company with commercial contracts in Colorado Springs carries meaningfully more enterprise value than a purely residential operation.
What Does a Tree Service Company in Colorado Springs Actually Cost?
As of Q1 2026, small to mid-size tree service companies in Colorado Springs typically trade between $300K and $900K in acquisition price. Operations at the lower end are often owner-operated with one or two crews. Businesses at the upper end tend to have documented commercial accounts, owned equipment, and a foreman structure that survives the owner's exit.
As of Q1 2026, tree service companies in Colorado Springs generally sell for $300K to $900K. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, most small service businesses in this category trade between 2.5x and 4x annual cash flow. A business generating $150K in annual SDE typically lists around $375K to $500K, though SDE figures require a 15% to 50% discount to reflect real buyer earnings.
A note on SDE: Most tree company listings will quote SDE (Seller Discretionary Earnings), which adds back the owner's salary and other personal expenses. Treat SDE as a starting point, not what you will actually earn. A lender will normalize these numbers, and so will we.
Here is what the deal math looks like on a mid-market Colorado Springs tree service acquisition, based on general SBA assumptions:
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Asking Price | $600,000 |
| Annual Cash Flow (normalized) | $175,000 |
| Implied Multiple | 3.4x |
| SBA Loan (80%) | $480,000 |
| Seller Note (15%, full standby) | $90,000 |
| Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) | $60,000 |
| Approx. Annual Debt Service | $79,000 |
| DSCR | 2.2x |
These are rough estimates based on general SBA acquisition math. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.
At this structure, the buyer puts in $30,000 cash and has the seller carry $90,000 on full standby at 0% interest with no payments during the SBA loan term. That is the standard we negotiate on 90% or more of Regalis deals.
How Is a Tree Service Acquisition Typically Financed?
SBA 7(a) is the standard financing vehicle for acquisitions in this size range. The 10-year term keeps annual debt service manageable relative to cash flow.
The equity injection is 10% minimum, structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby acting as equity. Full standby means no payments on that seller note for the duration of the SBA loan. The seller gets paid in full at the end, and the buyer carries no extra cash drain during the operating period.
Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent acquisitions, SBA 7(a) financing for a tree service company requires a 10% equity injection, not a traditional down payment. On a $600K deal, that means $30,000 in buyer cash and $30,000 structured as a seller note on full standby. Current SBA rates run approximately 10% to 11% based on Q1 2026 rate environment.
Current SBA interest rates run approximately 10% to 11%, based on the Q1 2026 rate environment (WSJ Prime plus 1.5% to 2.75%). Model your debt service at the higher end of that range when stress-testing a deal.
What to Look For When Buying a Tree Service in Colorado Springs
Equipment condition is the first filter. Tree work is equipment-intensive: chippers, bucket trucks, stump grinders, and climbing gear. A business with fully depreciated or deferred-maintenance equipment will have capital expenditure demands that eat into your post-acquisition cash flow fast.
Revenue concentration is the second. A seller whose top three clients represent 60% or more of revenue is a different risk profile than one with 200 active residential accounts and a handful of commercial contracts. Diversified residential plus commercial is the best mix.
ISA-certified arborists on staff matter more in Colorado than in many other states. The state's Front Range communities have active tree ordinances and require permitted work on heritage trees. A company that already employs certified staff can bid on municipal and utility contracts that smaller competitors cannot touch.
Finally, check the seller's role. If the owner is the estimator, the climber, and the face of the business, the transition risk is high. You want a business with a crew foreman, a documented customer base, and ideally a CRM with job history. That is what survives a change in ownership.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to buy a tree service company in Colorado Springs?
As of Q1 2026, tree service companies in Colorado Springs typically sell for $300K to $900K depending on revenue, equipment, and commercial contract mix. Smaller owner-operated operations with one crew will be at the lower end. Businesses with multiple crews, owned equipment, and commercial accounts command higher multiples.
What cash flow should a Colorado Springs tree service generate to support SBA debt service?
A business needs to generate enough normalized cash flow to cover annual debt service at 2x or better. On a $600K acquisition financed with SBA at current rates, annual debt service runs roughly $78,000 to $82,000. That means you want at least $156,000 to $164,000 in verified annual cash flow before approving the deal.
Can I get SBA financing to buy a tree service company in Colorado?
Yes. Tree service companies are strong SBA 7(a) candidates because they have hard assets (equipment) that support collateral requirements, recurring revenue, and manageable working capital needs. SBA lenders in Colorado are active in this space. The key is clean tax returns for at least two years and normalized financials that support a 2x DSCR.
What is the biggest due diligence risk when buying a tree service?
Equipment condition and owner dependency are the two largest risks. A seller who has deferred maintenance on a bucket truck or chipper will transfer that liability to you at closing. Owner dependency, where the seller handles all estimating and client relationships personally, creates customer attrition risk post-transition. Request equipment service records and ask the seller directly how many clients know them by name versus the company name.
How long does it take to close on a tree service company acquisition?
Most SBA-financed acquisitions close in 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent. Tree service deals occasionally run longer if the equipment appraisal or environmental review (for properties with fuel storage) takes extra time. Having your financial documentation ready before you submit an LOI compresses the timeline considerably.
Ready to Run the Numbers on a Colorado Springs Tree Service?
If you are seriously evaluating a tree service acquisition in Colorado Springs, the next step is getting the deal in front of people who review 120 to 150 transactions per week.
Regalis Capital's team handles the full acquisition process, from sourcing and financial analysis through SBA financing and closing. We know what a clean deal looks like in this category and what red flags to press the seller on before you are deep into diligence.
Common Questions
How much does it cost to buy a tree service company in Colorado Springs?
As of Q1 2026, tree service companies in Colorado Springs typically sell for $300K to $900K depending on revenue, equipment, and commercial contract mix. Smaller owner-operated operations with one crew will be at the lower end. Businesses with multiple crews, owned equipment, and commercial accounts command higher multiples.
What cash flow should a Colorado Springs tree service generate to support SBA debt service?
A business needs to generate enough normalized cash flow to cover annual debt service at 2x or better. On a $600K acquisition financed with SBA at current rates, annual debt service runs roughly $78,000 to $82,000. That means you want at least $156,000 to $164,000 in verified annual cash flow before approving the deal.
Can I get SBA financing to buy a tree service company in Colorado?
Yes. Tree service companies are strong SBA 7(a) candidates because they have hard assets that support collateral requirements, recurring revenue, and manageable working capital needs. SBA lenders in Colorado are active in this space. The key is clean tax returns for at least two years and normalized financials that support a 2x DSCR.
What is the biggest due diligence risk when buying a tree service?
Equipment condition and owner dependency are the two largest risks. A seller who has deferred maintenance on a bucket truck or chipper will transfer that liability to you at closing. Owner dependency, where the seller handles all estimating and client relationships personally, creates customer attrition risk post-transition.
How long does it take to close on a tree service company acquisition?
Most SBA-financed acquisitions close in 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent. Tree service deals occasionally run longer if the equipment appraisal or environmental review takes extra time. Having your financial documentation ready before you submit an LOI compresses the timeline considerably.
Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.
If you are evaluating a tree service acquisition in Colorado Springs, start a free deal assessment with Regalis Capital's buy-side advisory team.
Start Your Acquisition