Last updated: March 2026
Buy an HVAC Company in Colorado Springs, CO
The Colorado Springs HVAC Market
Colorado Springs is a strong market for HVAC acquisitions. The metro sits at 6,035 feet elevation with temperature swings from below zero to near 100 degrees Fahrenheit, which means residential and commercial HVAC systems run hard year-round and fail more often than in milder climates.
Population growth has been consistent. The city added roughly 50,000 residents over the past decade, and new residential construction in areas like Banning Lewis Ranch and Meridian Ranch continues to generate fresh installation work.
The military presence matters too. Fort Carson, Peterson Space Force Base, and the Air Force Academy generate a large base of renters and government contractors who rely on third-party HVAC services. That customer base does not disappear during economic downturns.
As of Q1 2026, there are 8 active HVAC company listings in Colorado. That is a thin market, which cuts both ways: less competition from other buyers, but less optionality if a deal falls apart.
How Much Does an HVAC Company Cost in Colorado Springs?
As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for an HVAC company in Colorado is $900,000 with median cash flow of $372,715, implying roughly a 2.4x earnings multiple. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, the state-level range runs from $290K to $2.95M, with most SBA-financeable deals sitting between $500K and $2M acquisition price.
The average multiple across Colorado HVAC listings is 3.2x. That number is based on broker-stated cash flow, which often includes SDE adjustments. Treat those figures as a starting point, not final underwriting.
The deal below illustrates mechanics at the median asking price. These are rough estimates based on Q1 2026 market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Asking Price | $900,000 |
| Annual Cash Flow | $372,715 |
| Implied Multiple | 2.4x |
| SBA Loan (80%) | $720,000 |
| Seller Note (15%, full standby) | $135,000 |
| Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) | $90,000 |
| Approx. Annual Debt Service | $110,000 |
| DSCR | 3.4x |
At 3.4x DSCR, this deal has real cushion. Even after a manager salary replacement of $80,000 or more, coverage stays well above the 1.5x floor. That said, broker cash flow numbers need verification before you trust them.
What Should You Look For When Buying a Colorado Springs HVAC Company?
The single most important item is revenue mix. A company doing 60% or more in service and maintenance contracts is worth more than one dependent on new construction. Contract revenue is recurring, predictable, and survives slowdowns in new builds.
Ask for a customer concentration breakdown early. If one property management company or one commercial client represents more than 20% of revenue, you have key-man risk baked into the deal from day one.
Colorado Springs has its own licensing requirements. HVAC contractors must hold an appropriate state mechanical license, and some municipalities require additional local permits. Verify the license is transferable or that you can obtain the equivalent before you get deep into diligence.
Technician headcount and tenure matter more in HVAC than most service businesses. A company with four licensed techs averaging six years each is a very different asset from one where the owner is doing half the service calls. The former can operate without you. The latter cannot.
Equipment and vehicle fleet condition deserves a full inspection. Deferred maintenance on a fleet of eight service vans can easily represent $150,000 to $200,000 in capital you will need to spend in year one or two.
Can You Get SBA Financing to Buy an HVAC Company in Colorado Springs?
Yes. HVAC companies are well-suited for SBA 7(a) financing. Regalis Capital's acquisition data shows that most HVAC deals close with 80% SBA loan, 15% seller note on full standby at 0% interest, and 5% buyer cash as equity injection. On a $900K deal, buyer cash out of pocket is approximately $45,000 at closing.
Lenders like HVAC businesses for a few reasons. The assets are tangible, the revenue is recurring if there are service contracts in place, and the industry has long underwriting history at SBA desks.
The seller note structure we use on 90%+ of our deals is full standby, meaning zero payments during the SBA loan term. That seller note also counts toward the 10% equity injection requirement when structured correctly, which is why buyer cash at closing on a $900K deal is closer to $45,000 rather than $90,000.
Current SBA 7(a) rates are approximately 10% to 11% based on WSJ Prime plus a spread. On a 10-year term at these rates, debt service on an $800K to $850K total loan is roughly $100,000 to $115,000 per year. With $372,000 in verified cash flow, coverage is strong even after adjustments.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to buy an HVAC company in Colorado Springs?
As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for HVAC companies in Colorado is $900,000. The range runs from $290K to $2.95M depending on revenue size and service contract volume. Most SBA-financeable deals for first-time buyers fall between $500K and $1.5M.
What is the typical cash flow for a Colorado HVAC company acquisition?
The median cash flow across Colorado HVAC listings is $372,715 as of Q1 2026. That figure typically represents broker-adjusted owner earnings (SDE). Buyers should apply a 15% to 30% discount to SDE figures and model in a market-rate manager salary before finalizing DSCR calculations.
How is an HVAC acquisition typically financed with SBA?
Most HVAC acquisitions use SBA 7(a) with a structure of 80% SBA loan, 15% seller note on full standby, and 5% buyer cash equity injection. The seller note at 0% interest with no payments during the loan term effectively doubles the equity injection without requiring additional cash from the buyer.
What licenses are required to own an HVAC company in Colorado?
Colorado requires HVAC contractors to hold a state mechanical contractor license. The specific license class depends on the scope of work. Buyers should confirm the license can transfer to a new owner or that the business has licensed employees who can maintain operations during the ownership transition.
How long does it take to close an HVAC acquisition using SBA financing?
A typical SBA-financed acquisition closes in 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent. HVAC deals at the higher end of the price range can take longer if environmental or equipment inspections uncover issues. Getting a pre-qualification and an experienced M&A attorney early in the process is the fastest way to avoid delays.
Thinking About Buying an HVAC Company in Colorado Springs?
Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 acquisition opportunities per week. We help buyers source HVAC companies that are not publicly listed, run full financial due diligence, structure the SBA financing, and negotiate seller terms that protect you at closing.
If you are considering an HVAC acquisition in Colorado Springs or anywhere in Colorado, the best first step is a deal assessment. We will tell you what the numbers actually look like and whether the deal makes sense before you spend money on attorneys or inspectors.
Common Questions
How much does it cost to buy an HVAC company in Colorado Springs?
As of Q1 2026, the median asking price for HVAC companies in Colorado is $900,000. The range runs from $290K to $2.95M depending on revenue size and service contract volume. Most SBA-financeable deals for first-time buyers fall between $500K and $1.5M.
What is the typical cash flow for a Colorado HVAC company acquisition?
The median cash flow across Colorado HVAC listings is $372,715 as of Q1 2026. That figure typically represents broker-adjusted owner earnings (SDE). Buyers should apply a 15% to 30% discount to SDE figures and model in a market-rate manager salary before finalizing DSCR calculations.
How is an HVAC acquisition typically financed with SBA?
Most HVAC acquisitions use SBA 7(a) with a structure of 80% SBA loan, 15% seller note on full standby, and 5% buyer cash equity injection. The seller note at 0% interest with no payments during the loan term effectively doubles the equity injection without requiring additional cash from the buyer.
What licenses are required to own an HVAC company in Colorado?
Colorado requires HVAC contractors to hold a state mechanical contractor license. The specific license class depends on the scope of work. Buyers should confirm the license can transfer to a new owner or that the business has licensed employees who can maintain operations during the ownership transition.
How long does it take to close an HVAC acquisition using SBA financing?
A typical SBA-financed acquisition closes in 60 to 90 days from signed letter of intent. HVAC deals at the higher end of the price range can take longer if environmental or equipment inspections uncover issues. Getting a pre-qualification and an experienced M&A attorney early in the process is the fastest way to avoid delays.
Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.
Considering an HVAC acquisition in Colorado Springs? Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week and can help you source, structure, and close.
Start Your Acquisition