Last updated: March 2026

Buy a Printing Shop in Colorado Springs, CO

TLDR: Printing shops in Colorado Springs list between $299K and $900K, with a median asking price of $489K and median cash flow of $198,706 as of Q1 2026. At a 2.9x average multiple, these businesses sit comfortably in SBA 7(a) sweet spot territory. Regalis Capital targets deals with 2x or better debt service coverage and full-standby seller notes.

The Colorado Springs Printing Market

Colorado Springs is a city of 483,000 people with a median household income of $83,198, a heavy military presence anchored by Fort Carson and Peterson Space Force Base, and a growing professional services sector. That mix creates steady, recurring demand for printing: government contracting documents, signage, marketing collateral, branded merchandise, and event materials.

As of Q1 2026, there are 7 printing shops listed for sale in Colorado at the state level. That is a thin market, which cuts both ways. Fewer listings means less competition among buyers, but you also have limited comparables to validate pricing. When a deal appears, it moves.

The city's altitude and climate do not affect printing operations the way they affect some other industries, so operational considerations here are largely the same as any mid-sized metro.

How Much Does a Printing Shop Cost in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, printing shops in Colorado Springs and the broader Colorado market list between $299K and $900K, with a median asking price of $489K. According to Regalis Capital's deal team, the average acquisition multiple is 2.9x cash flow, putting most deals well within SBA 7(a) financing range. Median cash flow across current listings is $198,706.

At 2.9x, you are buying a business that generates nearly $200K in annual cash flow for under $500K. That is a favorable entry point by any measure. The wide price range ($299K to $900K) reflects the difference between a one-press shop serving walk-in customers and a commercial operation with digital wide-format equipment, bindery, and long-term B2B contracts.

Focus your search on the B2B side of that range. Shops with recurring contract customers, particularly government agencies, schools, or large employers, carry meaningfully lower revenue risk than retail-forward operations.

Deal Economics

Here is what a median-priced Colorado Springs printing shop acquisition looks like at current SBA rates, based on Q1 2026 market data.

Item Amount
Asking Price $489,000
Annual Cash Flow $198,706
Implied Multiple 2.9x
SBA Loan (80%) $391,200
Seller Note (15%, full standby) $73,350
Buyer Equity Injection (5% cash + 5% standby note) $48,900
Approx. Annual Debt Service (10-yr, ~10.5%) $64,000
DSCR 3.1x

A 3.1x DSCR is strong. That is cash flow well above the 2x target we look for, which means room for a salary, capex reserves, and some margin for a slow quarter.

The equity injection is $48,900, structured as roughly $24,500 in cash and $24,450 as a seller note on full standby. On 90% or more of Regalis deals, we achieve full standby seller notes at 0% interest, meaning no payments on that portion during the SBA loan term.

These are rough estimates based on market data. Actual terms depend on individual qualification and lender.

What Should You Look For When Buying a Printing Shop?

Based on Regalis Capital's analysis of recent acquisitions, printing shop buyers should prioritize verifiable B2B contract revenue, equipment condition and maintenance records, and operator dependency risk. Shops where the owner runs every press personally are harder to transition. Target operations where at least one experienced press operator or production manager is already on staff.

Equipment age and condition. Commercial printing equipment is expensive to replace. A Xerox iGen or Heidelberg offset press runs six figures new. Ask for service logs. Budget for capex accordingly.

Customer concentration. If 40% of revenue comes from one client, that is a structural problem. Try to find shops where no single customer exceeds 15% to 20% of revenue.

Recurring versus project-based revenue. Annual print contracts with schools, municipalities, or corporate accounts are worth a premium. One-off event printing is not. Understand the mix before you price the deal.

Digital versus offset. The industry has shifted heavily toward digital. Shops still running exclusively offset for short-run jobs are either niche players or behind the curve. Make sure the equipment matches the current order mix.

Operator dependency. Some print shop owners are also the main sales relationship, the designer, and the press operator. If they leave, so does the business. Look for shops with clear operational processes and a team that can run independently.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to buy a printing shop in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, printing shops in the Colorado market list between $299K and $900K. The median asking price is $489K with median cash flow of $198,706. Most deals fall in the 2.5x to 3.5x cash flow range depending on equipment quality, customer mix, and contract structure.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a printing shop in Colorado?

Yes. Printing shops are eligible for SBA 7(a) acquisition financing. The equity injection requirement is 10%, typically structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby. At the median $489K price, that means roughly $24,500 in out-of-pocket cash to close.

What is a good DSCR for a printing shop acquisition?

Regalis Capital targets a 2x debt service coverage ratio as the baseline, with a 1.5x floor when deal-specific synergies are present. At the median Colorado Springs deal size and current SBA rates, most well-priced printing shops should clear 2.5x to 3x DSCR, leaving meaningful room above the coverage threshold.

What due diligence matters most when buying a printing shop?

Equipment condition and age, customer concentration, and the revenue split between recurring contracts and one-off jobs. Also request three years of tax returns, not just broker-provided SDE figures. SDE is typically inflated by 15% to 50% relative to what you will actually earn post-acquisition.

How long does it take to close on a printing shop acquisition with SBA financing?

SBA 7(a) acquisitions typically close in 60 to 90 days from signed LOI to funding. Complex deals with real estate or multi-location structures can run to 120 days. The bottleneck is usually lender underwriting, not legal. Having your personal financial documentation and business plan ready before you submit the LOI cuts weeks off the timeline.

Talk to Regalis Capital About Printing Shop Acquisitions in Colorado Springs

If you are seriously considering buying a printing shop in Colorado Springs, the deal math is favorable right now. A 2.9x average multiple with nearly $200K in cash flow puts most listings well within SBA financing range and well above minimum coverage thresholds.

Regalis Capital's deal team reviews 120 to 150 deals per week and works with buyers on sourcing, valuation, deal structuring, and lender placement. We handle the process so you are not navigating underwriting or seller negotiations on your own.

Start with a free deal assessment at Regalis Capital.

Common Questions

How much does it cost to buy a printing shop in Colorado Springs?

As of Q1 2026, printing shops in the Colorado market list between $299K and $900K. The median asking price is $489K with median cash flow of $198,706. Most deals fall in the 2.5x to 3.5x cash flow range depending on equipment quality, customer mix, and contract structure.

Can I use SBA financing to buy a printing shop in Colorado?

Yes. Printing shops are eligible for SBA 7(a) acquisition financing. The equity injection requirement is 10%, typically structured as 5% buyer cash plus a 5% seller note on full standby. At the median $489K price, that means roughly $24,500 in out-of-pocket cash to close.

What is a good DSCR for a printing shop acquisition?

Regalis Capital targets a 2x debt service coverage ratio as the baseline, with a 1.5x floor when deal-specific synergies are present. At the median Colorado Springs deal size and current SBA rates, most well-priced printing shops should clear 2.5x to 3x DSCR, leaving meaningful room above the coverage threshold.

What due diligence matters most when buying a printing shop?

Equipment condition and age, customer concentration, and the revenue split between recurring contracts and one-off jobs. Also request three years of tax returns, not just broker-provided SDE figures. SDE is typically inflated by 15% to 50% relative to what you will actually earn post-acquisition.

How long does it take to close on a printing shop acquisition with SBA financing?

SBA 7(a) acquisitions typically close in 60 to 90 days from signed LOI to funding. Complex deals with real estate or multi-location structures can run to 120 days. The bottleneck is usually lender underwriting, not legal. Having your personal financial documentation and business plan ready before you submit the LOI cuts weeks off the timeline.

Note: Deal economics, pricing, and cash flow figures referenced on this page are estimates based on aggregated listing data and general SBA acquisition math. Actual deal terms vary by business, market conditions, and lender requirements. This content is informational only and does not constitute financial advice.

Looking to buy a printing shop in Colorado Springs? Start with a free deal assessment from Regalis Capital's acquisition team.

Start Your Acquisition

Ready to Acquire a Business?

Regalis Capital helps buyers acquire businesses from $100K to $5M+. We support you through the entire process, from deal sourcing and vetting to SBA lending and closing, so you can acquire with confidence.

Start Your Acquisition